1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَسْكُن في ضَواحي بَغْداد."

"أَسْكُن في ضَواحي بَغْداد."

Translation:I live in the suburbs of Baghdad.

September 14, 2019

6 Comments


Ina589468

Why is a suburb wrong?


AmineHadji1

Because here, the name ضَواحي = suburb is annexed to بَغْداد = Baghdad, which makes it definite. ضَواحي = "a suburb", but ضَواحي بَغْداد = "the suburb(s) of Baghdad". If you really want to say "a suburb of Baghdad", you have to say إحدى ضَواحي بَغْداد = "one of the suburb(s) of Baghdad" ≃ "a suburb of Baghdad"


Susan569895

Thank you for that explanation.


BelghithGoldrag

Why BawaHi when this letter is Da DawaHi


EthanBrown945450

Can ضواحي also mean "outskirt"?


Away54

EthanBrown945450, yes, it can. Outskirts :))

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.