1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Canes ossa celant."

"Canes ossa celant."

Translation:The dogs hide the bones.

September 14, 2019

5 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Psittacorum. (typo)
(Genitive: of/from the parrots.)


[deactivated user]

    I guess drunk parrots don't move very quickly....


MathWizard7

    What case is "Ossa" in here?


jcarty123

    Latin is often called "precise", but here I find it imprecise.

    "Dogs hide bones" is another good translation, yet different in meaning from "The dogs hide the bones." (Dogs & bones in general, vs. these specific dogs / bones.)

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.