1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er machte es zum Spaß."

"Er machte es zum Spaß."

Translation:He made it fun.

April 20, 2013

25 Comments


KurtJ

I'm pretty sure "he did it for fun" is a valid (and probably better) translation than the one given.


-Herbstzeitlose-

Both are fine, but mean different things. "He made it fun" means that he made an otherwise boring task entertaining, whereas "[...] for fun" means that he does it because he finds it entertaining.


cephalium

And these two ideas are treated the same? I'm surprised!


chaered

How about "er machte es zu einem Spaß" or "er machte [einen] Spaß daraus" for the 1st meaning?


Jinx66

My Austrian wife agrees with you, and says it is the only correct translation. She has a masters degree German language.


Kolbaskat

He did it for fun, is correct, too.


Justinb1543

What is the purpose of "zum" in this sentence?


davidyahoo

is 'zum spaß' same as 'for fun' ?


johnmiller1226

i've heard it expressed more than once that German is the more precise language but I've seem far to many exceptions to believe it at this point.


howard10000

It seems quite obsessively precise about space and direction but otherwise as insanely idiomatic as any language. And I think Enlgish beats it hands down in its treatment of time. Not that I necessarily know what I'm talking aobut......


tgray1961

he made it fun and he did it for fun are not interchangeable. I agree with Krueckauer.


flex567

would this be correct: "he made it for fun"


mchipandu

Well in my simple understanding of German i would draw a parallel with eating...in english we say " After lunch we are going home" however i have noted that if you have some nouns after a dative imperative word eg Nach dem Mittagessen gehen wir zu Hause...In english we dont say after THE lunch so i think its the say with Spaß and zu in this case...If I am wrong please point me in a better direction. Dankeschön


ChanceMcge

Can a native German verify what he just said? Otherwise it sounds really useful :-)


Jlesnick

Why not "he made it to the fun" ?


S0R0USH

What MarkLaymon said.

"To the" is used to indicate displacement.

<pre> X ----------> Y </pre>

The arrow GOES to the Y, but the arrow COMES from the X.

e.x. I am going to the store. He goes to the airport. He applies water to the cold area.


MarkLaymon

In English it would not make sense to say "he made it to the fun. To me, "to the" makes it sound like you are going to it, as in moving towards it. Which to me, doesn't make much sense. "He made it fun" worked for me.


kotslon

What's wrong with "He made fun of it" ?


ChanceMcge

"To make fun of something" Is primarily used as an idiom to mean "to joke about something". In English fun is something that you have and very rarely something that you make.

Er machte zum Spaß = He had fun

If you were to say "he made fun" In English I would wait for you to tell me [i]who[/i] he made fun of, i.e. who he "joked" about.

I say this as an American native English speaker, not as a professional so correct me if I'm wrong guys.


kotslon

I meant "to joke about something". He made fun of it = he joked about it. How would you translate "He made fun of it" to German?

(I am neither German- nor English native speaker)


Ehsan

über jdn./etw. spotten


mayanja

How do you say he made fun of it?


mayanja

Zum doesnt seem to be used

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.