"Er machte es zum Spaß."

Translation:He made it fun.

April 20, 2013

25 Comments


KurtJ

I'm pretty sure "he did it for fun" is a valid (and probably better) translation than the one given.

June 2, 2013

Krueckauer

Both are fine, but mean different things. "He made it fun" means that he made an otherwise boring task entertaining, whereas "[...] for fun" means that he does it because he finds it entertaining.

June 2, 2013

cephalium

And these two ideas are treated the same? I'm surprised!

July 29, 2013

chaered

How about "er machte es zu einem Spaß" or "er machte [einen] Spaß daraus" for the 1st meaning?

December 30, 2014

jaye16

It is now.

February 14, 2014

Jinx66

My Austrian wife agrees with you, and says it is the only correct translation. She has a masters degree German language.

September 19, 2015

Kolbaskat

He did it for fun, is correct, too.

April 20, 2013

Justinb1543

What is the purpose of "zum" in this sentence?

January 11, 2015

davidyahoo

is 'zum spaß' same as 'for fun' ?

November 27, 2013

johnmiller1226

i've heard it expressed more than once that German is the more precise language but I've seem far to many exceptions to believe it at this point.

April 30, 2014

howard10000

It seems quite obsessively precise about space and direction but otherwise as insanely idiomatic as any language. And I think Enlgish beats it hands down in its treatment of time. Not that I necessarily know what I'm talking aobut......

July 11, 2014

tgray1961

he made it fun and he did it for fun are not interchangeable. I agree with Krueckauer.

November 16, 2013

flex567

would this be correct: "he made it for fun"

June 24, 2014

mchipandu

Well in my simple understanding of German i would draw a parallel with eating...in english we say " After lunch we are going home" however i have noted that if you have some nouns after a dative imperative word eg Nach dem Mittagessen gehen wir zu Hause...In english we dont say after THE lunch so i think its the say with Spaß and zu in this case...If I am wrong please point me in a better direction. Dankeschön

January 21, 2015

ChanceMcge

Can a native German verify what he just said? Otherwise it sounds really useful :-)

April 10, 2015

Jlesnick

Why not "he made it to the fun" ?

August 16, 2014

S0R0USH

What MarkLaymon said.

"To the" is used to indicate displacement.

<pre> X ----------> Y </pre>

The arrow GOES to the Y, but the arrow COMES from the X.

e.x. I am going to the store. He goes to the airport. He applies water to the cold area.

November 21, 2014

MarkLaymon

In English it would not make sense to say "he made it to the fun. To me, "to the" makes it sound like you are going to it, as in moving towards it. Which to me, doesn't make much sense. "He made it fun" worked for me.

November 15, 2014

kotslon

What's wrong with "He made fun of it" ?

February 19, 2015

ChanceMcge

"To make fun of something" Is primarily used as an idiom to mean "to joke about something". In English fun is something that you have and very rarely something that you make.

Er machte zum Spaß = He had fun

If you were to say "he made fun" In English I would wait for you to tell me [i]who[/i] he made fun of, i.e. who he "joked" about.

I say this as an American native English speaker, not as a professional so correct me if I'm wrong guys.

April 10, 2015

kotslon

I meant "to joke about something". He made fun of it = he joked about it. How would you translate "He made fun of it" to German?

(I am neither German- nor English native speaker)

April 10, 2015

Ehsan

über jdn./etw. spotten

September 11, 2015

kotslon

Thanks

September 13, 2015

mayanja

How do you say he made fun of it?

July 25, 2015

mayanja

Zum doesnt seem to be used

July 25, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.