1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia est discipula."

"Livia est discipula."

Translation:Livia is a student.

September 14, 2019

11 Comments


pye20

Discipula

Fem Nom Gen Dat Acc Abl Voc
Discipula -lae -lae -lam -lā -la
Discipulae -lārum -līs -lās -īs -lae

Discipulus

Masc Nom Gen Dat Acc Abl Voc
Discipulus -lī -lō -lum -lō -le
Discipulī -lōrum -līs -lōs -līs -lī

Studeo

1st** 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
Studeō -dēs -det -dēmus -dētis -dent

Alex516095

I can tell that the difference between Discipula and Discipulus is that -la is female and -lus is male, but what's the difference between discipulum and discipulam?


Liorn42

discipulam = accusative singular of discipula; discipulum = accusative singular of discipulus


Morgan320445

Isn't discipula in the accusitive of this sentence sence it is the direct object of est.


Rae.F

"Essere/to be" is a stative verb, not an active verb. It does not take a direct object. There is no action for the noun to receive. "Discipula" needs to be in the nominative because it's the subject complement.


Amaryllis515864

No, there is no object in this sentence. Compare:

Livia discipula est. (esse -> to be -> nominative)

Livia discipulam videt.

Now... Can you translate ‘Livia discipula videt?’ :)


Axcel351290

No, because it's a predicate nominative, not an object. Livia IS a student - they're equivalent - so the case does not change.


Umair768475

This is what I thought


Pavia958233

Livia discipula est ....


Rae.F

Sure, but it's more common for the copula to come between the subject and the subject complement.


Danielconcasco

The system accepts Livia discipula est.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.