Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The floor"

Translation:El piso

5 years ago

20 Comments


deanfra

I'm a bit confused here. Rosetta stone taught me Piso was an apartment. My Colombian friend tells me Piso is a "Floor" like a storey in a building. Duolingo says that it's the physical floor. Are they all acceptable for use?

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

A floor is still a floor regardless of level. And if it is not physical, you will fall. My in-laws live in an apartment in Caracas on Piso 5, Apto. 5c. (Floor 5, Apartment 5c)

5 years ago

adi2005

No the floor piso

4 years ago

Rlp27

I can always remember this because of the "piso mojado" signs in public restrooms in the US.

4 years ago

dustyroad_0899

what about suelo? they accept it, but don't teach it

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

"Suelo is the actual surface touched by your feet and has nothing to do with a level in a building. There is no "suelo dos, tres, cuatro etc." Piso can be the floor but can also be referred to by the level. And level can also be referred to as "nivel" - primero nivel, segundo nivel, tercero nivel etc."

5 years ago

dustyroad_0899

Oh! Thank you! :)

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

De nada. Yo soy Pennsylvaniano tambien.

5 years ago

dustyroad_0899

Oh thats cool :D I dont know enough espanol to say that <----- ;p

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Just it is: primer/tercer nivel/piso.

2 years ago

Dr.nemer

I made a mistake, that revealed for me how my mind works.

Instead of El piso,✂ I wrote La parta, from part. Pice of land.

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

You are referring to "parte" with an "e". However a piece of land is "la parcela."

2 years ago

arturohiero

Also suelo.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Suelo is more like 'ground'. Piso is 'floor'

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

The following is from a Spanish language source and talks about the world's most expensive penthouse. As you may know penthouses are always at the highest level of any building.

SPANISH SOURCE: En el comedor las tapicerías están pintadas a mano, en el suelo hay detalles de marquetería y el techo está acabado con un revestimiento de platino. El penthouse dispone también de una habitación de seguridad blindada.

ENGLISH TRANSLATION: In the dining room the tapestries are hand painted, on the floor the details are inlaid wood and the ceiling is finished with a platinum coating. The penthouse also has available an armored security room.

Source: http://www.emol.com/noticias/economia/2010/11/15/447331/el-penthouse-mas-caro-del-mundo-vale-mas-de-158-mil-millones-de-pesos.html

When there are doubts I suggest using google to find out how knowledgeable Spanish sources use a particular word in various contexts. Don't just go to the first citation in your Spanish language dictionary. Read them all.

2 years ago

IsmaelRosa1

El piso

4 years ago

IsmaelRosa1

El piso

4 years ago

banukarakas

I've been saying el piso for the past 4 times but it won't accept it.

4 years ago

DraculeHawk

Any questions ask me right away. Lingots please FTW!

2 years ago

mykahanna

begging for lingots wont get anyone anywhere. Give somebody a good answer and you might get some that way.

1 year ago