1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The two women live at home."

"The two women live at home."

Translation:Duae feminae domi habitant.

September 14, 2019

6 Comments


remysapienza

Is "Duae feminae habitant domi" also right?


Rae.F

Yes, that's acceptable, although the default preference in this case is for the verb to come last.


PERCE_NEIGE

Except if you want to emphasize "home", as the place where they sleep.


Rae.F

Any emphasis is no longer the default, is it?


Cheesegeyser

What's the diffrence between "habitat" and "habitant"?


Rae.F

habitat = he/she lives
habitant = they live

verb conjugation charts

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.