1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The two women live at home."

"The two women live at home."

Translation:Duae feminae domi habitant.

September 14, 2019

12 Comments


remysapienza

Is "Duae feminae habitant domi" also right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that's acceptable, although the default preference in this case is for the verb to come last.


PERCE_NEIGE

Except if you want to emphasize "home", as the place where they sleep.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Any emphasis is no longer the default, is it?


Cheesegeyser

What's the diffrence between "habitat" and "habitant"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

habitat = he/she lives
habitant = they live

verb conjugation charts


Jay-66

"live at home"?


Pedro177810

Yes, it sounds rather strange. Where else should they live? Well, I suppose they could live in a hotel, but...


cynthia845425

When do we use habitat and habitant?


Pedro177810

ego habitō | tu habitās | is,ea habitat | nos habitāmus | vos habitātis | ii,eae habitant

In this case, "eae [=they] habitant"


suhridmulay

Is habitant related to English inhabit. I think two women inhabit the home is also a valid translation for this sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, "habitat" and "inhabit" come from "habitare" and no, "The two women inhabit the home" is not a natural way to render this in English. Although the meaning is there broadly, the connotations and nuances make it inappropriate in this context.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.