1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Wine makes me sick."

"Wine makes me sick."

Translation:Vinum me aegrum facit.

September 14, 2019

10 Comments


pearlebird

It would be nice if the feminine were also accepted (perhaps it is already in the process of being accepted)


PERCE_NEIGE

"Aegram" is now accepted.


jaiirapetjan

"Vinum aegrum me facit" was not accepted; is it a possible solution?


Neverwitch

What's the difference between aegrum and aegram?


Mujilen

Aegrum is masculine and aegram feminine, in the accusative.


Hendrik_olin

shouldn't it say aegrus/aegra since it's an adjective describing 'me' and i highly doubt an object would say this


Mujilen

The masculine is aeger in the nominative (aegrus does not exist). Me is the object so in the accusative, therefore the adjective must be aegrum (masculine or neuter) or aegram (feminine).


raplopez

This is a good sentence, perfectly normal and something i would accept as fitting for learning. One or two drunk parrots is fine, but there are way too many crazy sentences in this course.


Tys0nus

Vinum mihi aegrum facit - was marked wrong. Can anyone guide me to what was incorrect here?


Mujilen

Mihi is the dative of ego, the case you use for the person to whom something is given. In "wine makes me sick", "me" is the person affected by the process, that is to say the direct object, so you need to use the accusative me. In English you use the same form, in Latin the cases are different:

— he makes me sick: me aegrum facit;

— he gives me wine: mihi vinum dat.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.