1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Magister ei placet."

"Magister ei placet."

Translation:She likes the teacher.

September 14, 2019

16 Comments


LukeProcto6

The teacher is pleasing her...?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right, in the meaning, I think "She likes the teacher" and "The teachers is pleasing her", are the same thing, in fine.

Why is it "ei" and not "eam"?
Eam would be the accusative. So this verb accept a complement in the dative I guess!

Edit: oh, I see, this verb is considered as intransitive. Now I understand!
As an intransitive, it cannot accept an accusative, but accepts a dative complement. The teacher pleases to her. So, it's like studere...


Jon_H_Martin

"the teacher is pleasing to her" is a better way of thinking about it


IHAVEGIVENUP

Youre talking in riddles, this gives me depression


Gill714966

in fine - in the end - “s/he likes the teacher” and more literally “the teacher is pleasing to her/him” amount to the same thing. I think it comes down to how closely you want the translation to mirror the original.

Transitive verbs have a direct object: eg “the teacher praises her” and the object is in the accusative case: “magister eam laudat” Intransitive verbs like placet don’t have direct objects so instead you have a kind of work around: “the teacher is pleasing to her” so “magister ei placet”


ThomasClarke9

What kind of a teacher is this?


gabibarr

Magister is masculine and magistra is feminine. The teacher is the subject and so is doing the action of pleasing. Ei could be either him or her, so I'm guessing both would be accepted in the translation.


jamzaaaaaa

Hi!!! Yes you're correct. ei is the dative for is, ea, id. Since you can't really determine the gender because of the lack of information, it's safe to say he, she, or, I suppose, they as a singular gender-neutral pronoun. The thing I don't like about Duolingo's Latin course is that it doesn't directly supply you with the charts for a new pronoun, noun, or verb. It's kind of scattered. I learned Latin with straight up information, more doing. (Obviously we did learning activities, but memorization is important.) I can list all forms for a lot of words in Latin but English is much simpler... he, him The words- I just realized I went too deep into word forms. Anyways, if you are ever confused regarding forms of a demonstrative pronoun or any other word in Latin, I suggest latin-is-simple.com. This got me through translating a lot of Frozen songs, just saying. Be careful as it is contributed to by public users (most stuff is checked, don't worry toooo much) Have fun Latin-ing!!


IHAVEGIVENUP

I dont understand, it says ei is he or she, how does this sentence indicate its a she? Is not magister neutral gender? I am so confused and this gives me depression.


jamzaaaaaa

You have to use context clues to find the gender. Usually sentences will be in a passage with information that can help with this. magister is not neuter, it's masculine. magistra is feminine. If the teacher is non-binary, doesn't really matter.


judithmack

I think "He likes the teacher" would also have to be accepted by Duolingo as "ei" means both "to her" and "to him".


CJWeekes

What about "She likes HER teacher"?


terrysac

Why is it 'she' not 'he' likes the teacher?


Gfldo

Hello,

Without context, it can be either "he" or "she".


SumantriRo

Still confuse with this, she should be direct object right... It should be translate "the teacher please her"?. Why " She " Is subject in this sentence?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.