1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Canem sordidum lavare possum…

"Canem sordidum lavare possum."

Translation:I can wash the dirty dog.

September 14, 2019

6 Comments


Tristam212765

I read this as "the dirty dog washes the possum".


Joshua932951

Just a corrections question. In my variety of English 'wash' is synonymous with 'clean', especially in sentences like this. Should this be acceptable as a translation across the board?


PERCE_NEIGE

In all varieties of English "washing" and "cleaning" are close.

But "washing" means with water, and "cleaning" means removing the impurities.

You wash a dog, you don't clean it.
You can clean one of his ears, as it doesn't imply water, but impurities removal.

I don't know what would be the difference in Latin between washing and cleaning, I think to clean = purgare.


Septimus734191

"Possum" is an unusual first-person verb. Can someone explain this, please? Is it a special sort of verb?


Quidam_Homo

This verb is really just "sum" ("I am") with "potis" ("capable, able") stuck to the front of it.

So, you get: "pos-sum" ("I'm able"); "pot-es" ("you're able"); "pot-est" ("he's able"); "pos-sumus" ("we're able"); "pot-estis" ("you're able"); "pos-sunt" ("they're able").


PERCE_NEIGE

Latin Potere -> French Pouvoir (same meaning than lat.) -> English Power.

Latin Potentialis -> French Potentiel -> English Potential

Latin impotens "lacking control, powerless, feeble; lacking self-control" (impotentem) -> French impotent -> English importent

Latin Potentia: power, might, force.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.