1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "It is the custom in New York…

"It is the custom in New York to sing sweetly."

Translation:Mos Novi Eboraci est suaviter cantare.

September 15, 2019

14 Comments


montyjoham

Is this genitive or dative?


PERCE_NEIGE

With cities/towns and small island, to indicate a place, we don't use "in...", but we use the locative instead.
So "Novi Eboraci" is a locative meaning "in New York".

But "Mos Novi Eboraci" as the custom of New York, also makes sense in this sentence, so it could also be the genitive. But it's not always the case. As a rule, when the locative is possible, try to translate it with a locative, before trying with the genitive (when both are the same, of course).


Stivusik

Neither. Here it is locative case, which for New York is identical to the genitive. In Athens is Athēnīs.


PERCE_NEIGE

It can be both here, locative or genitive.

Like for instance "Novi Eboraci Civitatis sigilum" means "The sigil of New York city", or Romae mos.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seal_of_New_York_City

Mos Novi Eboraci = The custom in New York or the custom of New York, both makes sense.


teacon7

Can I put the "est" at the end of the sentence? (reported)


PERCE_NEIGE

You can of, course, even if the "est" is better in the middle of the sentence, and sometimes at the beginniing (when the other -non copular- verbs are more common at the end of the sentence).


LouiviVeterus

Yes, the placement of the 'est' should be flexible, (also reported).


PatrickLon11

Mos is not necesseraly the first word...again where from is your knowledge of latin words order (And this is my last comment, sorry if it seems a bit rude)


ErlendBron

"Mos Novi Eboraci suaviter cantare est" was not accepted, but is actually more correct.


ColinJParry

What makes it more correct? Do you have Cicero using that exact phrase somewhere?


Jessy292950

Of course. Everyone knows Cicero's most famous case the "Pro Novo Eboraco"


DeeDeeJasm

Does "mos" have to be before "Novi Eboraci" in this case, or can it be the other way around?


karl_w_a_K

...Because New York was frequented by the Romans.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.