Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Potete lasciare i piatti qui."

Translation:You can leave the plates here.

4 years ago

7 Comments


katiepighini

why wouldn't "You all can leave the plates here" work?

3 years ago

briawnaaika

I wonder the same thing. I believe this is just a case of DuoLingo not getting it right. English doesn't differentiate between singular and collective "you" -- prompting most of us to say "you all" when we are translating the collective you.

3 years ago

nancyochs

Duolingo got it right: I think the "You all" is not American English but Southern American English

2 years ago

mangoHero1

you mean, y'all?

2 years ago

d1o2g3
d1o2g3

I agee. You all should be accepted

3 years ago

JamesEilen

When there's a form of potere, is there never a di/a etc... before the infinitive?

2 years ago

mangoHero1

Nope. That's the point of this lesson. All modal verbs do not require any preposition in between them and the infinitive verbs. (Volere, dovere, potere, etc)

2 years ago