1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus smells greatly of che…

"Marcus smells greatly of cheese."

Translation:Marcus caseum valde olet.

September 15, 2019

6 Comments


Sharon275517

Why is it the accusative “caseum” here? I would have thought the ablative “caseo”, with the sentence somewhat literally as “Marcus smells greatly by means of (because of) cheese.”


Quidam_Homo

It's just how the verb usually works. There are a few instances of it being used with an ablative as you suggest, but they seem to be all be from the poets, who are of course not our best guides for standard Latin style.


micaholesh

How do we differentiate between Marcus smelling of cheese and Marcus smelling cheese? What case would the latter be in?


Quidam_Homo

There is a different verb meaning "to smell" in the sense of "to sense through the nose": "olfacere".

To say "Marcus smells the cheese" you would say "Marcus caseum olfacit".


teacon7

Commenting to follow. I'm curious why olet takes an accusative here, and how to differentiate between smelling "of" cheese and smelling cheese. Is there a different Latin word for these?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, as Quidam_Homo says just above, there's olfacere, to smell (something) with the nose: Caseum olfacit, He's smelling the cheese. But olere is to give off a scent, to smell (good or bad), to smell of something ( = be redolent of).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started