"Marcus est homo pessimus."

Translation:Marcus is the worst human.

September 15, 2019

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Savannah79072

Ight what did he do


KevinM.Mil

this audio needs serious work. It is PAINFUL with headphones.


newms34

Agreed. This is pathetic for duolingo.


Mark_Dunan

Ego NON sum pessimus!


TrevorHuxham

requiescant in pace headphone users


Insane_Reader

Oh no... What did he do now?


SyedMoheel

"Marcus est homo pessimus" loquitur Psittacus iratus... Post marcus psittacum mane pulsat..


SuzanneNussbaum

Excellent! Hilarious!

If I may make a suggestion: when they directly quoted people's (or animals' !) words, they used the special verb inquit (for HE/SHE SAID) or inquiunt (for THEY SAID). In fact, they 'embed' the special "quoting" verb in the quoted speech, presumably because they didn't have quotation marks (yet) to indicate which were the directly quoted words.

You could write: Psittacus īrātus loquitur! "Marcus," inquit, "est homō pessimus." Post Marcus psittacum māne pulsat.

And then perhaps Marcus goes and drinks some wine before breakfast!


gaufridius5

Haec inscriptio est optima!


Justin751801

I'm pretty sure aliens speak Latin, now. "Ugh, Marcus is the worst human, throw him back."

That or it's Duo talking.


rbc609804

I think "Marcus is a very bad man" should match. In Latin the superlative can mean "very X" as well as "the most X".


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes: "Marcus is a terrible person" is a good translation of pessimus. (Latin often signals " most/worst OF ALL" by using a genitive plural: Marcus est pessimus omnium [discipulorum / magistrorum], "he's the worst of all (students / teachers)."


charly396845

I agree to your opinion


TadeRulf

He likes parrots more than owls, huh?


Mister_Lingo

No. Marcus is the worst human, but drunk parrots are the worst animal


SuzanneNussbaum

Marcus est homō pessimus, psittacī tamen ēbriī sunt omnium animālium pessimī.


xMcAyRuo

Why do they have to be so mad at Marcus tho...?


Jay-66

Why not Stephanus or Corinna or Livia?


Mus..Caeruleus

I believe if Stephanus, or Corinna, or Livia, you would have asked why not Marcus..


SuzanneNussbaum

Marcus est pessimus omnium!


1iUp25nV

Audio problem on word, Marcus.


TheLandingEagle

That's a big statement


Mus..Caeruleus

Oh poor little Marcus. They just don't know what they say


[deactivated user]

    Poor Marcus, dualingo hate him.


Dawn940425

    My old English teacher would have been horrified. Human is an adjective not a noun, she would have said.


Mus..Caeruleus

    She must have been wrong. So wrong.


edinsonfab12

    hahahaha ❤❤❤ just happened here with marcus?


Jerson658334

    Marcus gave drinks to the parrots, hence they are drunk.


Elizabeth305273

    Vir is man (gender) and homo is man (human/mankind) right? So for example, "mankind is the worst" would be "homo est pessimus" and "marcus, the man, is the worst" would be " vir est pessimus"?


SuzanneNussbaum

    Not quite. Homō does not mean "mankind." It means "person, human being," or what I would describe as "man" in the generic sense.

    If you want to talk about mankind , I think you need something like genus hūmānum . A homō is an individual person; it doesn't mean the whole group of us.

    (If you say that Marcus est homō pessimus , I suppose you're insisting that he's the worst person--females included.)


MasterOfKrynn

    Nahhhh I'm not Marcus.


jmmms

    When are we getting a tense other than present?


mizinamo

    When are we getting a tense other than present?

    Never.

    The Latin course is one of the shortest courses on Duolingo, and doesn't get you very far. No subjunctive, no tenses other than the present, no ablative absolute or aci or any of the "fun stuff". Just the basics.


The_drunk_parrot

    ...He called the drunk parrot worst


Mus..Caeruleus

    Oh thank God Marcus has finally shown up. Extra bonus, his last name is Kobe. Marcus Kobe est homo pessimus.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.