1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many dining rooms do you…

"How many dining rooms do you have?"

Translation:Quot triclinia habetis?

September 15, 2019

8 Comments


pye20

Lectus TriclīnarusTriclīniumTria triclīnia in triclīniō • from Ancient Greek τρικλίνιον (triklínion), from τρεῖς ( treîs, three ) + κλίνω ( klínō, to lean ) • • Triclīnium - The Roman formal dining room in which three, room entryway facing, semi-circular placed, Klinē - Klinai ( Plural) - Lectus Triclīnarus - couches, used somewhat like Chaise Lounges, with the diners reclined on their left sides, 3 diners per Lectus Triclīnarus and 3 Lectus Triclīnarus per Triclīnium, made comfortable with cushions and pillows, set on three sides around a low square table with the fourth side left open towards the doorway for service access. Each diner reclined on their left side, propped upon the pillows and cushions, while household slaves served multiple courses rushed out from the culīnacēnāculum cēnācula


jairapetyan

The word "triclinia" was not in the word bank, so I switched to the keyboard and typed in "caenaculos." It was rejected. Is it acceptable? At any rate, the word bank was't complete.


dkahn400

Cenaculum and triclinium both appear in the course, so I presume both should be accepted here. A triclinium is a couch running round three sides of a table for reclining on at meals, and by extension a dining room. Cenaculum has cena as its root and is usually an upper storey room for dining in. Caenaculum is an alternative spelling that the course creators may or may not deem acceptable.

Note caenaculos would be wrong anyway. It should be caenacula as it is second declension neuter and you want the accusative plural here.


PERCE_NEIGE

It seems a rare word, few dictionaries include it.

Caenaculum seems to be rather "an attic", but is also defined as "an upstairs dining room", according to the Oxford dictionary.

https://latin-dictionary.net/definition/7328/caenaculum-caenaculi

I have no idea why a dinning room would be set upstairs. Maybe a latinist could explain?

It seems to be also related to the "cena" (last supper) of Jesus. I didn't find a definition, but I suspect it could also mean the room where Jesus had his last supper.

Another book gives the definition "Dinning room, holly style". It seems to confirm that.


Flander85

In fact, it may seem strange to have a dining room upstairs, since upper floors are said to be reserved for slaves, while lower floors were for the wealthier citizens. C(a)enaculum/Triclinium inbetween? Hard to tell: perhaps, in case there is a ludus on the ground floor.


SiobhanJac6

Why is the singular "you" not acceptable?


Rae.F

We would need to know the full text of your exact answer in order to be able to figure that out.


Tristam212765

Is "se habes" correct?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started