1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many dining rooms do you…

"How many dining rooms do you have?"

Translation:Quot triclinia habetis?

September 15, 2019

15 Comments


jaiirapetjan

The word "triclinia" was not in the word bank, so I switched to the keyboard and typed in "caenaculos." It was rejected. Is it acceptable? At any rate, the word bank was't complete.


dkahn400

Cenaculum and triclinium both appear in the course, so I presume both should be accepted here. A triclinium is a couch running round three sides of a table for reclining on at meals, and by extension a dining room. Cenaculum has cena as its root and is usually an upper storey room for dining in. Caenaculum is an alternative spelling that the course creators may or may not deem acceptable.

Note caenaculos would be wrong anyway. It should be caenacula as it is second declension neuter and you want the accusative plural here.


PERCE_NEIGE

It seems a rare word, few dictionaries include it.

Caenaculum seems to be rather "an attic", but is also defined as "an upstairs dining room", according to the Oxford dictionary.

https://latin-dictionary.net/definition/7328/caenaculum-caenaculi

I have no idea why a dinning room would be set upstairs. Maybe a latinist could explain?

It seems to be also related to the "cena" (last supper) of Jesus. I didn't find a definition, but I suspect it could also mean the room where Jesus had his last supper.

Another book gives the definition "Dinning room, holly style". It seems to confirm that.


Flander85

In fact, it may seem strange to have a dining room upstairs, since upper floors are said to be reserved for slaves, while lower floors were for the wealthier citizens. C(a)enaculum/Triclinium inbetween? Hard to tell: perhaps, in case there is a ludus on the ground floor.


Alan778044

It's from this word that the 'Upper Room' in which the Last Supper took place is sometimes also called the 'cenacle'.


IHAVEGIVENUP

Is "se habes" correct?


SiobhanJac6

Why is the singular "you" not acceptable?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We would need to know the full text of your exact answer in order to be able to figure that out.


X0vWkizk

Please What is wrong with : quot triclinia habesne?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The -ne particle turns things into yes-no questions. You don't use it with other question words. It would be a bit like saying "How many do you have dining rooms?" One question at a time. "Habesne triclinia?" Do you have dining rooms? "Quot triclinia habes?" How many dining rooms do you have?


John567531

Excellent explanation! Wonderful examples! Just wish more of the comments could be as simple, clear, and informative. Thank you.


dkahn400

The -ne particle is not required as quot already makes this a question. In any case -ne should be attached to the first word of the sentence, not necessarily the verb. So, "Do you have dining rooms?" could be either habesne triclinia? or tricliniane habes? The difference is one of emphasis, "Do you have dining rooms?" and "Do you have dining rooms?"


brunaidh

Wondered that too


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As I already told the person you're replying to:

We would need to know the full text of your exact answer in order to be able to figure that out.


CannedMan

What about ‘quot trīclīnia sunt tibī?’

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.