1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanataka zawadi zao"

"Wanataka zawadi zao"

Translation:They want their gifts

September 15, 2019

3 Comments


Ebuwa1

I still don't understand what instances require the use of 'yao', 'wao', 'chao', 'vyao' and now, 'zao'. Is there anyone who can help?


Ernst557459

It depends on the word class of the noun. A good overview can be found in the Kansas Univ. Swahili course: https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/, chapter 45. The whole course is downloadable as a PDF: recommended!


MorwennaGr1

Gift and present mean the same. Maybe this only in British English?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.