1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non puoi lasciare che io div…

"Non puoi lasciare che io diventi triste."

Translation:You cannot let me become sad.

April 20, 2013

24 Comments


brandon376

Maybe it's just me but I don't usually use "lasciare" to mean "allow".


Chris123456

Not just you! At least there are two of us now! This seems most odd. I checked my dictionary definition of "lasciare" and there is no reference to "allow." The sentence seems highly idiomatic. I hope one of the experts comments on this.....?


f.formica
Mod

A closer translation would be "let"; for instance "lasciami stare" (let me be) or "lascialo andare" (let him go). In this case it would be "you cannot let me become sad", but the intended meaning might indeed be not allowing me to become sad. The online dictionary wordreference.com does list allow together with let.


Chris123456

Ah! You are a knight in shining armour coming to our rescue! I hope duolingo pays you in gold nuggets for all you do. Much appreciated :) I shall take my new dictionary back to the shop!!


f.formica
Mod

Oh noes, have I made an enemy of dictionarymakers now? xD I think it'll have something to that effect as well, to allow is not its main meaning after all :)


Lingolizard

I think that, in this case, if you allow "allow" as a translation, the sentence becomes easier to decipher; the point of the "che" becomes more obvious ...


armandotij3

It can mean to leave or allow. Like lascia che io sia means let me be or leave me be.


Amygdala5

Lascia ch'io piangaA mia cruda sorte…


rut962457

Rinaldo by Handel. A beautiful pice of music, often sung at funerals in my country.


brandon376

Much as I appreciate f.formica's comments always, I still don't see this translation and this usage of "lasciare".


f.formica
Mod

Let's put it like this: the Italian definition of "lasciare" (http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/lasciare/) has a pretty long number of meanings; among those 6.a: "Seguito da un infinito (o da che e il cong.), è per lo più sinon. di permettere" (followed by infinitive, or "che" and subjunctive, it's mostly synonymous with allow). 6.b has a number of locutions where "let" is more appropriate, as in "l. andare qualcuno, non trattenerlo, concedergli di partire" (letting someone go, not stopping him, allowing him to leave).


Margaret_S

to leave, to let be: I can see the similarity in the definitions


CarolScandolara

I agree, I would say you cannot leave me to become sad.


EnSmeh

Why is "diventi" used here. I mean shouldn't it be "divento"?


GU7P

This is the point of the exercise - using the subjunctive. "Diventi" is the subjunctive.


PansyStone

Who would ever say that in English?


Kindrath

Well, being a beginner, I probably have it all wrong, but the given translation is (Google translate) 'Non puoi lasciarmi diventare triste'. That being said, being bilingual French and English, I see this as 'You cannot leave that I become sad'. Either way, I don't seem to get close


f.formica
Mod

Sorry, just wondering, but how are you bilingual French and not know the meaning of 'laisser'? Because it has exactly the same meanings as 'lasciare': e.g. "laisse-moi expliquer" (FR) = "lasciami spiegare" (IT) = "let me explain" (EN). English even uses "laissez faire" (let [them] do [it]) as the name of an economic policy.


confusedbeetle

See above posts. Lasciare can mean let in the sense of allow and I am told by a native speaker quite often used in this sense


mritaliandoc

This is all sorts of wrong.


lev36

Come si dice "passive-aggressive" in italiano?


Jae633849

Tutte le persone diventano tristi ad un certo punto.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.