"Non puoi lasciare che io diventi triste."

Translation:You cannot let me become sad.

April 20, 2013

27 Comments


brandon376

Maybe it's just me but I don't usually use "lasciare" to mean "allow".

April 20, 2013

Chris123456

Not just you! At least there are two of us now! This seems most odd. I checked my dictionary definition of "lasciare" and there is no reference to "allow." The sentence seems highly idiomatic. I hope one of the experts comments on this.....?

April 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

A closer translation would be "let"; for instance "lasciami stare" (let me be) or "lascialo andare" (let him go). In this case it would be "you cannot let me become sad", but the intended meaning might indeed be not allowing me to become sad. The online dictionary wordreference.com does list allow together with let.

April 21, 2013

Chris123456

Ah! You are a knight in shining armour coming to our rescue! I hope duolingo pays you in gold nuggets for all you do. Much appreciated :) I shall take my new dictionary back to the shop!!

April 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Oh noes, have I made an enemy of dictionarymakers now? xD I think it'll have something to that effect as well, to allow is not its main meaning after all :)

April 21, 2013

Lingolizard

I think that, in this case, if you allow "allow" as a translation, the sentence becomes easier to decipher; the point of the "che" becomes more obvious ...

February 18, 2015

armandotij3

It can mean to leave or allow. Like lascia che io sia means let me be or leave me be.

October 8, 2017

EnSmeh

Why is "diventi" used here. I mean shouldn't it be "divento"?

July 16, 2015

GU7P

This is the point of the exercise - using the subjunctive. "Diventi" is the subjunctive.

November 14, 2015

EnSmeh

thank you!

November 18, 2015

Amygdala5

Lascia ch'io piangaA mia cruda sorte…

March 12, 2017

rut962457

Rinaldo by Handel. A beautiful pice of music, often sung at funerals in my country.

February 28, 2019

brandon376

Much as I appreciate f.formica's comments always, I still don't see this translation and this usage of "lasciare".

July 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Let's put it like this: the Italian definition of "lasciare" (http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/lasciare/) has a pretty long number of meanings; among those 6.a: "Seguito da un infinito (o da che e il cong.), è per lo più sinon. di permettere" (followed by infinitive, or "che" and subjunctive, it's mostly synonymous with allow). 6.b has a number of locutions where "let" is more appropriate, as in "l. andare qualcuno, non trattenerlo, concedergli di partire" (letting someone go, not stopping him, allowing him to leave).

July 9, 2013

brandon376

Thanks as always for the clarification BUT I still wonder how helpful it is in language-learning to use a popular verb like "lasciare" that in popular usage means"to leave" in ways that are four and five and six definitions down the dictionary definitions. I'm trying to suggest that duolingo -- again a program I like immensely -- could think about changing "Non puoi lasciare che io diventi trieste" to something that captures the sense of the sentence in a simpler way. I'm thinking the English sentence may need adjustment since this sentence/translation is in the present subjective section, as I recall, and the subjunctive in English, to my mind, is a different beast.

July 9, 2013

confusedbeetle

I think lasciare meaning to let or allow is quite common so we should know it

February 28, 2014

Total_Tobi

Luckily we have the same use of "lasciare" in German ("lassen"). The basic meaning of the verb is: passiveness of the subject, i.e. in the case of this sentence here: You cannot stay passive while I become sad. "I let my children drink alcohol" (allow): My children drink alcohol and I stay passive. Italian "lasciare" = to leave a person: I go away and leave the other person behind (do not actively take her with me). And so on ... all can be explained in terms of the non-activity of the subject towards the object.

January 22, 2015

grumpy700875

You nailed that brilliantly where it comes to the German translation - lassen/zulassen, passiveness is the lever to understand the meaning of lasciare in this context. But I still can't find the word for an equal translation of lasciare to English. The German lassen doesn't translate without changing the sentence by adding other words and allow, tolerate or permit have their own translations to Italian. So what would be the equivalent to zulassen in English?

September 2, 2017

confusedbeetle

My verb book has lasciare che as a separate section. to let/allow "lascia che pianga" let him cry and "abbiamo lasciato che Margherita stesse alla festa fimo a mezzanotte" we allowed Margherita to stay at the party until midnight.

And lasciarsi, to let oneself be, leave each other, say goodbye, split up

January 22, 2015

Margaret_S

to leave, to let be: I can see the similarity in the definitions

May 8, 2015

CarolScandolara

I agree, I would say you cannot leave me to become sad.

October 15, 2018

PansyStone

Who would ever say that in English?

May 6, 2017

CarolScandolara

Lascia ! Leave it!

October 15, 2018

Kindrath

Well, being a beginner, I probably have it all wrong, but the given translation is (Google translate) 'Non puoi lasciarmi diventare triste'. That being said, being bilingual French and English, I see this as 'You cannot leave that I become sad'. Either way, I don't seem to get close

November 9, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Sorry, just wondering, but how are you bilingual French and not know the meaning of 'laisser'? Because it has exactly the same meanings as 'lasciare': e.g. "laisse-moi expliquer" (FR) = "lasciami spiegare" (IT) = "let me explain" (EN). English even uses "laissez faire" (let [them] do [it]) as the name of an economic policy.

November 9, 2018

confusedbeetle

See above posts. Lasciare can mean let in the sense of allow and I am told by a native speaker quite often used in this sense

November 9, 2018

mritaliandoc

This is all sorts of wrong.

January 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.