1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Femina non sum, sed vir."

"Femina non sum, sed vir."

Translation:I am not a woman, but a man.

September 15, 2019

44 Comments


mari_soleil_qc

Transgender romans be like


Omlwhy

kowalski, analysis


PawelZawie

But i have the right to be a woman


JUNST4R

I feel like this person should be recording in an isolated area where we can't hear the background noises, and the pauses make me think that the sentence is over so I click submit and I get it wrong


ElisabethM651084

Same I thought they were recording this in a hallway somewhere.


sirkiddoe

they probably recorded these on Zoom


NishthaM2004

My answer was ' i am not a lady, but a man' it still said that my answer was wrong...in the previous answer rhey accepted 'lady' as a translation of femina...im confused


PERCE_NEIGE

I think lady is more "domina"? Or maybe it's the literal meaning, as a feminine of "lord"?


RoryHrusch

I put I am not a woman, i am a man, but i needed a "but"


agrimashar12

I am writing the correct buts its shiwing it


Natasha105246

How do we know when to use "a" and when "the" as the article?


roman2095

It does not matter as both are correct. Use the one that sounds right to you in English.


Goldherk

Had same doubt. Both are OK.


myrichiehaynes

Why does the word "ego" not appear in the translation?


JeanneMPN

This is similar to a command in English--if I yell, "Stop!" the 'you' is understood. Here, the verb is 'sum', so 'ego' is understood to be the subject.


AllanCruz0311

Fēmīna nōn sūm, sed vīr


Nicbeth

For me the pronunciation isn't very clear. I hear "puer" instead of "vir".


PhilipAbra8

The pause is too long, so the second half of the sentence gets lost. It is easy to get sentence wrong because you start answering before full sentence is read.


DrMrsG1

Its stinks when people think you are the OPPOSITE of your real gender.


Kelikaku

"I am not the woman, but the man." rejected.

בס״ד


Li_tap

These sentence does not make much sense in English. You'd usually use "a" in this case instead of "the" because you're not talking about a woman/man in particular but your condition.


mahdaeng

I would say it depends on the context.


Jacob6579

A comma really a comma


Eve48681

My answer was right , but it still said am wrong.. my answer was l am not a woman, but a man.


Yo-xD1

Probably because you typed in an l instead of an I


lima.szn

I never understand the words order in Latin.. How is the sentence construction? Where I put the verb, noun..?


LisBohnert

word order is variable in Latin, so you can put things in different orders and still have the same meaning, unlike English. for example: femina sum, ego sum femina, ego femina sum, and sum femina all translate to “I am a woman”


DebF26

A number of the sound files have really long pauses between words, mid-sentence, so you assume you've reached the end of the exercise. Please take them out.


Ashley209739

I did this one twice with the right answer but it still says im wrong!


SJCarter16LV

I said. I'm not a woman, I'm a man. And it said i was wrong


AndyStarchild

Yeah i also kept thinking the sentence was over! The pause was too long!


Exodus082020

As a man with long hair, this will be very useful to me lol


Stumppathulhu

A woman not am I, but a man. Is that the literal translation for 'Femina non sum, sed vir' ?


SaberaUnni

Why its not working? Iam writting it correct but it keeps telling me iam wrong? WTH


GIAnaconda99

Pardon,how do we exactly pronounce the word 'sum'?I thought it was an 's' sound , nonetheless I've heard a 'ts' sound on the recording. =D


ArcticFox___

I forgot the comma and got it wrong... oof


ilya552726

It doesn't accept "I am not a women but a man"


Moopish

It's woman here, not women. That may be why you got marked incorrect.


iwanttoflex

Be who you aree for your prideee

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.