1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Femina non sum, sed vir."

"Femina non sum, sed vir."

Translation:I am not a woman, but a man.

September 15, 2019

35 Comments


justafellowsalvi

Transgender romans be like


Omlwhy

kowalski, analysis


Jania0622

I feel like this person should be recording in an isolated area where we can't hear the background noises, and the pauses make me think that the sentence is over so I click submit and I get it wrong


ElisabethM651084

Same I thought they were recording this in a hallway somewhere.


NishthaM2004

My answer was ' i am not a lady, but a man' it still said that my answer was wrong...in the previous answer rhey accepted 'lady' as a translation of femina...im confused


PERCE_NEIGE

I think lady is more "domina"? Or maybe it's the literal meaning, as a feminine of "lord"?


RoryHrusch

I put I am not a woman, i am a man, but i needed a "but"


Natasha105246

How do we know when to use "a" and when "the" as the article?


roman2095

It does not matter as both are correct. Use the one that sounds right to you in English.


Goldherk

Had same doubt. Both are OK.


Nicbeth

For me the pronunciation isn't very clear. I hear "puer" instead of "vir".


PhilipAbra8

The pause is too long, so the second half of the sentence gets lost. It is easy to get sentence wrong because you start answering before full sentence is read.


AllanCruz0311

Fēmīna nōn sūm, sed vīr


DebF26

A number of the sound files have really long pauses between words, mid-sentence, so you assume you've reached the end of the exercise. Please take them out.


Kelikaku

"I am not the woman, but the man." rejected.

בס״ד


Jacob6579

A comma really a comma


Ashley209739

I did this one twice with the right answer but it still says im wrong!


myrichiehaynes

Why does the word "ego" not appear in the translation?


Eve48681

My answer was right , but it still said am wrong.. my answer was l am not a woman, but a man.


DrMrsG1

Its stinks when people think you are the OPPOSITE of your real gender.


GIAnaconda99

Pardon,how do we exactly pronounce the word 'sum'?I thought it was an 's' sound , nonetheless I've heard a 'ts' sound on the recording. =D


MattSantana

Why the "femina" pronunce sounds like "temina"?


Elechain

Bruh what's wrong if i don't put a period xD


roman2095

Duo doesn't worry about punctuation normally.


mclaudia20

Review please, we need an confirmation:I am a man


mortarn

As a transwoman, I really wish you'd stop making me write this. It's triggering my dysphoria


MattSchoon

Try translating "Vir non sum, sed femina." over and over again. It (overriding the negative mantra with a positive one) might help, though I wouldn't know.


Oliver482382

It's manly, yes...but I like it too ;-)


Felipe437308

My answer was 'Woman I'm not, I'm a man'

Wasn't accepted


BergMutiny

Make sure to use English sentence order when translating into English. You put the literal translation, which is still understandable, but not very practical. Would you say/write "Woman, I am not, [for] I am a man"? I definitely wouldn't.


Felipe437308

That is fair, I just think if the literal translation is correct, it should be accepted, and below it we should get the little reminder - like it does for italian.


PERCE_NEIGE

Felipe, the purpose to translate from a language to another one, is to make grammatically correct Latin sentences into grammatically correct sentences in English.


Felipe437308

My response was grammatically correct, if a bit clunky.


Goldherk

Something called "syntax" exists too.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.