1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Your teacher is skilled."

"Your teacher is skilled."

Translation:Magister vester est peritus.

September 15, 2019

4 Comments


Sonja843738

Should it not be "Magister vester peritus est"? I haven't studied latin in a few years, but Im fairly certain it is at least correct to use the verb last in this case. I'll report this as well.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"tui" is for the singular "you" when we're talking about more than one masculine thing.

"vester" is for the plural "you" when we're talking about exactly one masculine thing.


BertNijkamp

Wouldn't it then be 'magister tuus' in this case? And if it's multiple, then 'magistri tui'?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.