"Me lavare potes."

Translation:You can wash me.

September 15, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rigovrtigo1

What for how many?


TheRedHotFox

This sentence sounds like an invitation that goes beyond washing...


neko_sapiens

The course is designed for grownups ;)


Lucretius6

Much smoother than the weasel line


[deactivated user]

    sir this is an educational website


KevinM.Mil

    No means no, duo.


UndeadOndi

    That sounds sordidum


MoxieBadger

    I can't wait to bust this out once quarantine ends


AndrKuczar

    What a strange offer.


HouseEptesicus

    Awkward Roman Pickup Line


Insane_Reader

    Do posse and its forms mean can as in "that is something that is possible to do," or does it mean can as in "Can I go to the restroom?"


JohnPMChappell

    The former, exclusively. It is possibility, capability, not permission.


EgoLupusSum

    Makes sense since we have killed drunk parrots and captured dirty weasels.


SimpsonMark

    Have them washed and brought to my chamber.


DebF26

    The dead parrots, or the dirty weasels?


jaiirapetjan

    Why don't they accept "Me potes lavare," or "Potes me lavare?" I understood that syntax only slightly changes the meaning... one would be "you can WASH me," another "you can wash ME," and another "you CAN wash me."


DebF26

    I put in "Can you wash me" and it was rejected. Can someone tell me how to say that, please?


Yodo9000

    Potesne me lavare? But this also means 'Are you able to wash me?'.


TiagoRodri856988

    Saepe vidētur scriptum pulvere in nōnnūllīs carrīs.


RosemaryDavies

    Audio probls at beginning.undecipherable

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.