1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The book is in New York."

"The book is in New York."

Translation:Liber Novi Eboraci est.

September 15, 2019

7 Comments


SimonRusht1

Is this 'liber' not 'librum' because 'liber' is Accusative not Nominative? Am I getting the hang of this?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's the opposite.
Liber is nominative, (=the "normal" form of a word, used when it's the subject)
Librum is accusative (= when it plays the role of direct complement for the verb)

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:liber


ShaneNT

Why not 'Novi Eboraci liber est'?


Rae.F

That should work, but it puts extra emphasis on the fact that it's in New York. The default is for the subject to come first.


LukeMire

Why is it not "Liber in novi eboraci est"? I'm seeing "in" used sometimes like this, but not others. Whats the rule?


Rae.F

The locative case is being used here, and it does not take any prepositions.

There is this plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

There are also these declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

There are these conjugation charts:
Latin verb forms

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.