1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The book is in New York."

"The book is in New York."

Translation:Liber Novi Eboraci est.

September 15, 2019

11 Comments


LukeMire

Why is it not "Liber in novi eboraci est"? I'm seeing "in" used sometimes like this, but not others. Whats the rule?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The locative case is being used here, and it does not take any prepositions.

Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


SimonRusht1

Is this 'liber' not 'librum' because 'liber' is Accusative not Nominative? Am I getting the hang of this?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's the opposite.
Liber is nominative, (=the "normal" form of a word, used when it's the subject)
Librum is accusative (= when it plays the role of direct complement for the verb)

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:liber


ShaneNT

Why not 'Novi Eboraci liber est'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That should work, but it puts extra emphasis on the fact that it's in New York. The default is for the subject to come first.


highvoltag17

Apparently it's really important to know what New York is in Latin.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Eboracum" is the origin of "York".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eboracum


roghwat

It's a shame that Duo is so US centred that it can't just use cities who names were known in Roman times. I begin to wonder if we're going to be given the Latin for 'POTUS Twitter account' or '2nd Amendment rights'.


MarinaNovo8

There was no New York in Latin.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.