1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل صَباحاً."

"أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل صَباحاً."

Translation:I like eating in the morning.

September 15, 2019

10 Comments


vsandl

Could we please have all these new words in LETTERS LARGE ENOUGH TO READ


MangoFanda

Is "I like breakfast" a correct translation too?


tsuj1g1r1

Nope. That would be الإِفْطَارَ or الفُطُورَ.


Beaumolo

You wouldn't use a preposition here, like fi/في?


ranim413586

Diacritics pronunciation is very off, Doulingo should fix


DanishSiraj

how to say "I like eating in morning", I tried with that got a wrong answer.


vsandl

You need to say "in THE morning".


DanishSiraj

shouldn't "the morning" be 'الصباح' ?


vsandl

You need THE to make the English correct . As for the Arabic, I assume the extra alif at the end makes it mean "in the morning" .


tobarse

I put that, and still it marked it as incorrect

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.