"Ele ficaria feliz em ouvir isso."

Translation:He would be happy to hear that.

June 19, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ketoacidosis

"Ele ficaria feliz em ouvir isso."

Can I use anything other than "em" here? Does "em" sound the most natural?


Danmoller

Yes, it's the most natural.

Some people use "de".
And "ao" can be used too, as "in the moment that" / "when" I hear that.


Paulenrique

It seems that is a questions of use. People say "eu ficaria feliz de ir à sua casa", but rarely "em ir". Don't worry. People will understand you! =)


ketoacidosis

Obrigado! I think that maybe prepositions will be easier to use when I speak Portuguese more and see how people use prepositions in their speech.


Paulenrique

Exactly! It is not a thing you have to focus in the beginning. It will become easier over time! =)


POLSKAdoBOJU

Is seria possible ?


RaulLAcevedo

He would be glad to hear that is much more common to say in American English. Why is it wrong?


moricina

I translated from Portuguese: "he would be happy hearing about that" and it was marked incorrect. Is it really?


POLSKAdoBOJU

Neste caso a gente usaria o infinitivo ao invés do gerúndio. Às vezes em inglês é difícil escolher entre o infinitivo e o gerúndio.

Eu achei isso em um website que explica de jeito bastante simples:

Gerunds are often used when actions are real, fixed, or completed. "I enjoy cooking."

Infinitives are often used when actions are unreal, abstract, or future: "He wants to swim."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.