"Sono i miei abiti."

Translation:They are my suits.

April 20, 2013

87 Comments


eisalehi

How does the usage of "vestiti" differ from "abiti"? "Vestiti" (which is obviously related to the English "vestments") seems to have the secondary sense of "dresses," while "abiti" (cf. the archaic English word "habit") also means "suits." Does one of them come closer to signifying "clothing" in the generic sense?

May 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Both words in both languages derive from Latin, respectively vestitus (past participle of vestio, to dress: clothed, dressed, but also cover and clothing) and habitus (past participle of habeo, "to have": retained, maintained, but also habit or disposition). So as you can see, "vestito" comes closer to the original meaning; in modern Italian there is no distinction in meaning though.

May 11, 2013

eisalehi

Okay, so while Duolingo tends to associate "vestiti" with images of women's clothing and "abiti" with men's clothing, there are no firm gender associations with either word, right?

May 11, 2013

christophe421

If I'm right there isn't a big difference. My class (me using duolingo to keep my skills up) didn't seem to.

July 10, 2015

MDL421

I can't seem to figure out when to use "gli" versus "i" with masculine plurals that begin with a vowel. Any help? Rules to live by?

May 25, 2013

shalizakha

as far as I understand, 'Gli' is used before nouns beginning with a vowel, g, sc or gn. Otherwise it's 'i'

September 15, 2013

Yuujen

You're for the most part correct; however, masculine nouns beginning with a 'g' do take i (i generi). Furthemore, all masculine nouns beginning with an impure 's' or 'p' (that is, if it has another consonant after it: ps, sc, pn etc.) take lo and gli as well.

December 5, 2013

lacmanor

Suit Up!

December 9, 2014

geminikutie

I was wondering if anyone else thought of Barney Stinson.

November 4, 2015

Sjerrin

Me too :)

September 30, 2016

Montalbano

When you mouse over the word it states it means "clothing". It's plural. So this means clothes. Why not mouse over the word and have it mean "suits?"

April 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It could mean clothing too. In the singular, "abito" is usually a suit, but in the plural it acquires a more generic meaning; the plural of abito is still abiti though.

April 21, 2013

geertjevanberlo

Yes it can mean 'clothing', but not in this sentence, you never say: 'Those are my clothing'.

October 6, 2013

Br.Raphael

"It is my clothing" will work though :p

March 10, 2015

Duomail

It's accepting “They're my clothes“.

April 27, 2015

Mel__Carter

Yeah, I keep doing that and finding the translation I know isn't there. I report it when it happens.

June 27, 2013

MissMariaMaria

"sono i miei" = "they are my" I want to try to incorporate italian in my everyday language. So sometimes when I am doing a daily task, or when someone says something in lectures at university I try to translate it into Italian to practice :)

Does anyone else do that?

February 4, 2016

Soglio

Or, in the sense of "clothing makes the [wo]man": I am my suits. I'm joking, but does that work?

June 4, 2013

jesslc

You would have to specify "io" in that case: "io sono i miei abiti" If the subject is omitted, people will naturally assume you mean the mostly likely interpretation (which is "They are my suits/clothes")

Whether or not "io sono i miei abiti" has a similiar idiomatic meaning to the English idiom "Clothing makes the man" - that I don't know. (Probably not though because idioms are usually language specific) ...but it's a valid sentence even if it's a nonsensical one.

June 21, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. That makes sense.

June 21, 2013

flex567

I think idiom "Clothing makes the man" is not just English

October 30, 2013

Soglio

The usual idiom, actually, is "Clothes make the man."

September 19, 2015

flex567

I think neither sentences "i am my clothes" and "they are my clothes" don't make any seance, so that is why it is hard to translate them correctly.

October 31, 2013

Soglio

"They are my clothes" does make sense in English. "They" is not only a personal pronoun. For example, you could point to a pile of shirts, pants, socks, and ask "Whose clothes are they?" And someone could answer, "They are my clothes."

December 5, 2013

semuc

Or someone could answer "those are my clothes" which makes even more sense.

December 29, 2013

Ellis930361

Or I could say, "who's clothes are these all over the table?!?" And someone could say, "oops. Those are my clothes. "

November 2, 2017

Domleschg

Yes, but you'd want to write it "Whose clothes are these...." "Who's" is a contraction for "Who is." "Whose" is the possessive. ;-)

November 2, 2017

Bob709085

I did that also since another example was such, although unusual.

March 28, 2019

undomielle

I have read in an italian forum that "abito" is generally a little more formal than "vestito", although Italians seem to believe that perhaps this is not that strict anymore. Another distinction that some people make in the forum is that they usually use "vestito" to refer to a woman's dress and "abito" to refer to a man's suit. Can anyone say if this is close to reality please? thanks!

May 29, 2013

undomielle

Edit: apparently the woman - vestito and man - abito connection is not always the case, because I understand that, for example, to refer to a woman's gown at a, say, formal ceremony you would use "abito". Not "vestito". The abito - formal, vestito - less formal connection seems to be accurare though.

June 5, 2013

Maxime_K

According to the italian "google pics", abiti means a woman's dress and not a formal suit. Weird... Am I missing something ?

July 1, 2015

chrisk-az

I recall in northern Italy "costume" being used for "suit." Is this a regionalism?

November 5, 2016

f.formica
Mod

What sort of suit? "Costume" is typically used for bathing suits, but no other suit comes to mind. If it's a regionalism, I've never heard of it.

November 5, 2016

chrisk-az

I'm talking about a man's business suit. I recall my friend buying a suit and calling it a costume. Same word as "un costume di bagno." Those was in northeastern Italy around Conegliano and Vittorio Veneto.

November 21, 2016

-Evie-van-E-

For me at least, there is an error. When I hover over the word "abiti" it comes up as saying that it means "(you singular) live". Has anyone else had that problem?

April 30, 2017

Tom_the_hobo

For my app the word abiti keeps telling me its the word for live?

May 5, 2017

-Evie-van-E-

Same

May 5, 2017

MartaCF96

They transated "abiti" to "live" ... i don't get it

May 8, 2017

GuerraAmanda

Hey, just to make sure, "abito" is used for men's and women's more formal clothes, right?

January 15, 2014

SAJIDVALEN

In the sentence "sono i miei" must mean "those are" instead of "they are" because abiti are suits (thing not person or animal)

January 21, 2015

ShavaunTes

"They" does not always refer to people or animals. It is also used for inanimate things. "Those" adds additional meaning which is not present in the context of the sentence from Duolingo, but could be correct.

November 28, 2015

Nikki9591

A moment ago i was dinged wrong for using sono in "they are my suits ", that i had to use essi. Now i just had to translate "sono i miei abiti". Cmon duolingo

February 17, 2015

Br.Raphael

I put "It is my clothing" and it worked. :)

March 10, 2015

SaimirPirr

My answer 'are my clothes' was wrong! The right answer should be 'it's my clothes'. Cmon!!!

March 26, 2015

spenceohio

Why is it pronounced ábiti and not abíti? I've been trying to make sense of the rules for which syllable gets emphasis.

April 20, 2015

f.formica
Mod

I'd advise you to learn the accents as you go instead of trying to find a rule: making sense of it requires a good knowledge of phonology and philology, and that's besides the point of learning the language.

In Latin the rule is rather easy: if the second-to-last vowel is long it carries the stress, otherwise it falls on the third-to-last. The problem is figuring out when a vowel is short or long as classical Latin didn't use diacritics. In "habitus" A was long while I and U were short, hence the stress fell back on the A.

Italian obviously carried over most of the pronunciation from Latin, but words changed without changing stress (e.g. from vírtus - virtútem - virtù), new words were formed or imported from other languages, and some spelling conventions like attached clitics can increase the number of syllables in a word without changing its original stress.

April 20, 2015

Adam_House

"It is my suits"? This should read in proper English "they (or 'these') are my suits" or "it is my suit". Not "it is my suits".

September 19, 2015

anabelleCarr

I reported it. 10/20/2016

October 20, 2016

marcsfishe

isn't abito a form of Abitare..."to reside or live

October 29, 2015

christophe421

You're right, it is. Vestiti would be suits, as even my Italian born, Italian teacher said

October 29, 2015

VeraMoore

I thought that was weird! In a former question 'Where do you live" , I aswered "Dove vivi?". One of the acceptable answers was aslo "Dove abiti" ....lol

November 19, 2015

sjors712915

"That are my clothes" is wrong, but "that is my clothes" is apparently correct!

January 11, 2016

Domleschg

"That is" is correct, because "that," which is singular, is the subject of the sentence, which must agree with the verb (singular "is"). "That is my clothes" is rather awkward, though, and best avoided.

January 11, 2016

Eman-Q

Is there any such thing as Mioi?

April 8, 2016

SapinhoLop

The wordmatch section said abiti =live. ?

April 30, 2016

RehamReham1

"Sono i miei abiti " I didn't understand what is( i )

May 20, 2016

Sedona2007

"i" the the plural of "il", like "le" is the plural of "la", and "gli" is the plural of "lo". Italian generally keeps the articles (il, la, lo, i, le, gli) when English would omit them. They would say "i miei abiti, le mie maglie, etc." where English would just say, "my suits", "my sweaters", and NOT "the my suits", "the my sweaters". So for a clear English translation, you can leave out translating the "i". But you need to include it when speaking / writing Italian.

May 30, 2016

blueberyz

why not "it is my suit"!?

August 10, 2016

Sedona2007

"i miei abiti" is plural = my suits. "il mio abito" = my suit. So it has to be "they are". "Sono" = "They are"

August 12, 2016

dimitra87607

what's the difference between il costume and l' abito?

September 25, 2016

SarunasP

Why does "abiti" mean "live" in some exercises here in duo??

February 28, 2017

JoeMusso1

It's my suits is not grammatically correct. It should be either It is my suit, or they are my suits (which is what I typed)

March 14, 2017

DnielFehr5

The abiti word meant live before... Now, it means suit?

March 25, 2017

Domleschg

Yes. (Suits - plural - actually.) And in English, the word "suit" can be:

  • a set of business clothing (pants or skirt, plus jacket, and sometimes a vest)

  • the clothing you wear to go swimming

  • all the cards in a deck that depict hearts (or spades, clubs, or diamonds)

  • a verb meaning "to please" or "to satisfy" ("That suits me.)

  • a legal term for a court process ("He filed suit against the company.")

and a few other things besides.

Isn't language grand? ;-)

March 26, 2017

clayscot

Abiti says it means "live" here.

May 21, 2017

NikkiPal1

They are my coats = wrong Why ?

June 26, 2017

Domleschg
June 26, 2017

pleiadian53

Does the word "abito/abiti" also fit in the context where the Iron Man or Spiderman says he's putting on the "suit" for an imminent fight?

August 31, 2017

somna

Your translation says "It's my suits" which is grammatically incorrect. Should be with It's my suit. Or They're my suits.

December 9, 2017

merulaw

I thought this meant 'I am my suits' and I figured that was some Italian saying or something, but nope :')

January 5, 2018

Giovanna282584

If abiti means suits why does Duo mark it wrong and insist on vestiti when translated the other way?

April 9, 2018

CJP22

So if this is correct why did the app mark "clothes" as an incorrect translation of "abiti" in the previous exercise? Please sort this out.

June 8, 2018

Anikfe

Why 'those' instead of 'they' is sometimes correct and sometimes not? In this case it's incorrect. in english you don't say 'they are my suits' but 'those are my suits', right? (Or 'these', i'm not an native english speaker)

August 29, 2018

Soglio

"They are my suits," "Those are my suits," and "These are my suits" are all grammatically correct in English. "These" is used to refer to something right here. "Those" refers to something away from you, over there, out of sight, and so on. I can't speak for the accuracy of the translation from Italian, however. [US English native speaker]

August 29, 2018

Alex-at-Home

Why in the world do we need to learn 3 different word for "suit" in this beginner level course?!

September 17, 2018

RowenaJane

'Abiti' sounded like 'ab' in the audio. Is this correct?

October 13, 2018

punky_annie

I think it would be correct to translate like this: "It is my suits."

October 13, 2018

margerita802022

suits vestiti? why abiti

October 24, 2018

Ilmar535579

Last week all my oral exercises have been right, but now all are wrong...? Some problem with microphone?

March 18, 2019

LawrenceHa433862

I'll need one for day and one for night. Italian, Two, Tapered, Tactical

May 2, 2019

Anita220554

May I also say: "These are my suits."?

May 21, 2019

flex567

why is "I am my clothes" wrong

October 30, 2013

Soglio

See jessic's comment above. I asked the same question and got a good answer.

October 30, 2013

christophe421

Here's why in detail. Sono is the "they" form of essere as well as the "I" form. Since this isn't referring to yourself, it'd be "they" usage

October 29, 2015

MeganNiels2

Anyone watch new girl? Schmidt was here! The suits!

April 3, 2016

alannahbottino

there has been a robbery

November 20, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.