1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono i miei abiti."

"Sono i miei abiti."

Translation:They are my suits.

April 20, 2013

99 Comments


eisalehi

How does the usage of "vestiti" differ from "abiti"? "Vestiti" (which is obviously related to the English "vestments") seems to have the secondary sense of "dresses," while "abiti" (cf. the archaic English word "habit") also means "suits." Does one of them come closer to signifying "clothing" in the generic sense?


f.formica
Mod

Both words in both languages derive from Latin, respectively vestitus (past participle of vestio, to dress: clothed, dressed, but also cover and clothing) and habitus (past participle of habeo, "to have": retained, maintained, but also habit or disposition). So as you can see, "vestito" comes closer to the original meaning; in modern Italian there is no distinction in meaning though.


eisalehi

Okay, so while Duolingo tends to associate "vestiti" with images of women's clothing and "abiti" with men's clothing, there are no firm gender associations with either word, right?


christophe421

If I'm right there isn't a big difference. My class (me using duolingo to keep my skills up) didn't seem to.


geminikutie

I was wondering if anyone else thought of Barney Stinson.


MDL421

I can't seem to figure out when to use "gli" versus "i" with masculine plurals that begin with a vowel. Any help? Rules to live by?


shalizakha

as far as I understand, 'Gli' is used before nouns beginning with a vowel, g, sc or gn. Otherwise it's 'i'


Yuujen

You're for the most part correct; however, masculine nouns beginning with a 'g' do take i (i generi). Furthemore, all masculine nouns beginning with an impure 's' or 'p' (that is, if it has another consonant after it: ps, sc, pn etc.) take lo and gli as well.


MissMariaMaria

"sono i miei" = "they are my" I want to try to incorporate italian in my everyday language. So sometimes when I am doing a daily task, or when someone says something in lectures at university I try to translate it into Italian to practice :)

Does anyone else do that?


Montalbano

When you mouse over the word it states it means "clothing". It's plural. So this means clothes. Why not mouse over the word and have it mean "suits?"


f.formica
Mod

It could mean clothing too. In the singular, "abito" is usually a suit, but in the plural it acquires a more generic meaning; the plural of abito is still abiti though.


geertjevanberlo

Yes it can mean 'clothing', but not in this sentence, you never say: 'Those are my clothing'.


Br.Raphael

"It is my clothing" will work though :p


Duomail

It's accepting “They're my clothes“.


Mel__Carter

Yeah, I keep doing that and finding the translation I know isn't there. I report it when it happens.


Soglio

Or, in the sense of "clothing makes the [wo]man": I am my suits. I'm joking, but does that work?


jesslc

You would have to specify "io" in that case: "io sono i miei abiti" If the subject is omitted, people will naturally assume you mean the mostly likely interpretation (which is "They are my suits/clothes")

Whether or not "io sono i miei abiti" has a similiar idiomatic meaning to the English idiom "Clothing makes the man" - that I don't know. (Probably not though because idioms are usually language specific) ...but it's a valid sentence even if it's a nonsensical one.


Soglio

Thank you. That makes sense.


flex567

I think idiom "Clothing makes the man" is not just English


Soglio

The usual idiom, actually, is "Clothes make the man."


flex567

I think neither sentences "i am my clothes" and "they are my clothes" don't make any seance, so that is why it is hard to translate them correctly.


Soglio

"They are my clothes" does make sense in English. "They" is not only a personal pronoun. For example, you could point to a pile of shirts, pants, socks, and ask "Whose clothes are they?" And someone could answer, "They are my clothes."


semuc

Or someone could answer "those are my clothes" which makes even more sense.


Leandro756976

He would probably answer: "That are my clothes". It sounds more natural in English.


Ellis930361

Or I could say, "who's clothes are these all over the table?!?" And someone could say, "oops. Those are my clothes. "


Domleschg

Yes, but you'd want to write it "Whose clothes are these...." "Who's" is a contraction for "Who is." "Whose" is the possessive. ;-)


Bob709085

I did that also since another example was such, although unusual.


DnielFehr5

The abiti word meant live before... Now, it means suit?


Domleschg

Yes. (Suits - plural - actually.) And in English, the word "suit" can be:

  • a set of business clothing (pants or skirt, plus jacket, and sometimes a vest)

  • the clothing you wear to go swimming

  • all the cards in a deck that depict hearts (or spades, clubs, or diamonds)

  • a verb meaning "to please" or "to satisfy" ("That suits me.)

  • a legal term for a court process ("He filed suit against the company.")

and a few other things besides.

Isn't language grand? ;-)


-Evie-van-E-

For me at least, there is an error. When I hover over the word "abiti" it comes up as saying that it means "(you singular) live". Has anyone else had that problem?


Tom_the_hobo

For my app the word abiti keeps telling me its the word for live?


MartaCF96

They transated "abiti" to "live" ... i don't get it


undomielle

I have read in an italian forum that "abito" is generally a little more formal than "vestito", although Italians seem to believe that perhaps this is not that strict anymore. Another distinction that some people make in the forum is that they usually use "vestito" to refer to a woman's dress and "abito" to refer to a man's suit. Can anyone say if this is close to reality please? thanks!


undomielle

Edit: apparently the woman - vestito and man - abito connection is not always the case, because I understand that, for example, to refer to a woman's gown at a, say, formal ceremony you would use "abito". Not "vestito". The abito - formal, vestito - less formal connection seems to be accurare though.


SAJIDVALEN

In the sentence "sono i miei" must mean "those are" instead of "they are" because abiti are suits (thing not person or animal)


ShavaunTes

"They" does not always refer to people or animals. It is also used for inanimate things. "Those" adds additional meaning which is not present in the context of the sentence from Duolingo, but could be correct.


spenceohio

Why is it pronounced ábiti and not abíti? I've been trying to make sense of the rules for which syllable gets emphasis.


f.formica
Mod

I'd advise you to learn the accents as you go instead of trying to find a rule: making sense of it requires a good knowledge of phonology and philology, and that's besides the point of learning the language.

In Latin the rule is rather easy: if the second-to-last vowel is long it carries the stress, otherwise it falls on the third-to-last. The problem is figuring out when a vowel is short or long as classical Latin didn't use diacritics. In "habitus" A was long while I and U were short, hence the stress fell back on the A.

Italian obviously carried over most of the pronunciation from Latin, but words changed without changing stress (e.g. from vírtus - virtútem - virtù), new words were formed or imported from other languages, and some spelling conventions like attached clitics can increase the number of syllables in a word without changing its original stress.


Maxime_K

According to the italian "google pics", abiti means a woman's dress and not a formal suit. Weird... Am I missing something ?


VeraMoore

I thought that was weird! In a former question 'Where do you live" , I aswered "Dove vivi?". One of the acceptable answers was aslo "Dove abiti" ....lol


chrisk-az

I recall in northern Italy "costume" being used for "suit." Is this a regionalism?


f.formica
Mod

What sort of suit? "Costume" is typically used for bathing suits, but no other suit comes to mind. If it's a regionalism, I've never heard of it.


chrisk-az

I'm talking about a man's business suit. I recall my friend buying a suit and calling it a costume. Same word as "un costume di bagno." Those was in northeastern Italy around Conegliano and Vittorio Veneto.


SarunasP

Why does "abiti" mean "live" in some exercises here in duo??


GuerraAmanda

Hey, just to make sure, "abito" is used for men's and women's more formal clothes, right?


Nikki9591

A moment ago i was dinged wrong for using sono in "they are my suits ", that i had to use essi. Now i just had to translate "sono i miei abiti". Cmon duolingo


Br.Raphael

I put "It is my clothing" and it worked. :)


SaimirPirr

My answer 'are my clothes' was wrong! The right answer should be 'it's my clothes'. Cmon!!!


Adam_House

"It is my suits"? This should read in proper English "they (or 'these') are my suits" or "it is my suit". Not "it is my suits".


anaKaname

I reported it. 10/20/2016


marcsfishe

isn't abito a form of Abitare..."to reside or live


christophe421

You're right, it is. Vestiti would be suits, as even my Italian born, Italian teacher said


sjors712915

"That are my clothes" is wrong, but "that is my clothes" is apparently correct!


Domleschg

"That is" is correct, because "that," which is singular, is the subject of the sentence, which must agree with the verb (singular "is"). "That is my clothes" is rather awkward, though, and best avoided.


Eman-Q

Is there any such thing as Mioi?


SapinhoLop

The wordmatch section said abiti =live. ?


RehamReham1

"Sono i miei abiti " I didn't understand what is( i )


Sedona2007

"i" the the plural of "il", like "le" is the plural of "la", and "gli" is the plural of "lo". Italian generally keeps the articles (il, la, lo, i, le, gli) when English would omit them. They would say "i miei abiti, le mie maglie, etc." where English would just say, "my suits", "my sweaters", and NOT "the my suits", "the my sweaters". So for a clear English translation, you can leave out translating the "i". But you need to include it when speaking / writing Italian.


blueberyz

why not "it is my suit"!?


Sedona2007

"i miei abiti" is plural = my suits. "il mio abito" = my suit. So it has to be "they are". "Sono" = "They are"


dimitra87607

what's the difference between il costume and l' abito?


JoeMusso1

It's my suits is not grammatically correct. It should be either It is my suit, or they are my suits (which is what I typed)


clayscot

Abiti says it means "live" here.


NikkiPal1

They are my coats = wrong Why ?


pleiadian53

Does the word "abito/abiti" also fit in the context where the Iron Man or Spiderman says he's putting on the "suit" for an imminent fight?


somna

Your translation says "It's my suits" which is grammatically incorrect. Should be with It's my suit. Or They're my suits.


merulaw

I thought this meant 'I am my suits' and I figured that was some Italian saying or something, but nope :')


Giovanna282584

If abiti means suits why does Duo mark it wrong and insist on vestiti when translated the other way?


CJP22

So if this is correct why did the app mark "clothes" as an incorrect translation of "abiti" in the previous exercise? Please sort this out.


Anikfe

Why 'those' instead of 'they' is sometimes correct and sometimes not? In this case it's incorrect. in english you don't say 'they are my suits' but 'those are my suits', right? (Or 'these', i'm not an native english speaker)


Soglio

"They are my suits," "Those are my suits," and "These are my suits" are all grammatically correct in English. "These" is used to refer to something right here. "Those" refers to something away from you, over there, out of sight, and so on. I can't speak for the accuracy of the translation from Italian, however. [US English native speaker]


Alex-at-Home

Why in the world do we need to learn 3 different word for "suit" in this beginner level course?!


RowenaJane

'Abiti' sounded like 'ab' in the audio. Is this correct?


punky_annie

I think it would be correct to translate like this: "It is my suits."


margerita802022

suits vestiti? why abiti


Ilmar535579

Last week all my oral exercises have been right, but now all are wrong...? Some problem with microphone?


LawrenceHa433862

I'll need one for day and one for night. Italian, Two, Tapered, Tactical


Anita220554

May I also say: "These are my suits."?


AaronJones649984

The pronounciation sounds like "Son i miei" instead of "Sono i miei" is this accurate to do when speaking Italian or is the speaking tool just going too quick?


JMNVoI

I thought abiti was a form of "to live". Like "dove abiti?" is "where do you live?" at least if I remember my college Italian correctly...


napraia

Is it right to translate this phrase as "Sono gli miei abiti"?


Dr.Moir1

Why use a singular verb form for a collective noun? 'sono'- I am 'miei abiti'- my suits. We clearly use a plural - THEY ARE. This is odd......


IonaMcC

Can someone explain how to know where to put the stress on nouns in Italian? I can't figure out the rule. I thought abiti would have the stress on the A but the audio makes it sound like it's on the first I


JayBretado

How do you know they are? o . - . o


francesoos

Oops! My typing finger and mind not in sync!


Helen525464

Your picture earlier was supposedly of a suit. With no trousers!


Calafia77

So why do you use abito or even abito when you like but we are wrong if we use abito in a sentence like I have a suit?


dhanunjayl1

Is it correct sentence "they are my suits" ? Or those are my suits.


flex567

why is "I am my clothes" wrong


Soglio

See jessic's comment above. I asked the same question and got a good answer.


christophe421

Here's why in detail. Sono is the "they" form of essere as well as the "I" form. Since this isn't referring to yourself, it'd be "they" usage


MeganNiels2

Anyone watch new girl? Schmidt was here! The suits!


[deactivated user]

    there has been a robbery

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.