1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos vinum volumus."

"Nos vinum volumus."

Translation:We want wine.

September 15, 2019

30 Comments


RobertEddy

I want a lot of wine to get through this test-out.


cr0fters

It's the drunk men again.


Deutscherussisch

Or the drunk parrots.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Because you start drinking a lot of wine, syllables start slurring together.


ThomasDavi505216

I agree. Does not sound like n sound at all. Sounds like los instead of nos.


SanDigital

Why is this in the language unit?


DeadAccount.

Because if you drink too much wine, you start speaking in a whole new language


mona208606

So how does volumen/book morph into volumus/want?


doc642670

it doesn't.

volumus is first person plural, as velim was first person singular.


Sue919013

Do you really need the "Nos"?


ThomasDavi505216

You are correct. The Nos is not totally necessary. The 1st personal plural personal ending -mus indicates that it is 1st person plural. The subject pronoun is optional in Latin. Hopefully either answer is accepted: "Nos vinum volumus" OR "Vinum volumus". Both are equally correct.


Sue919013

Thank you Thomas.


ponoev

Say middle aged moms


Scian4

A maths problem for you: My daughters are fighting over a doll. I buy an identical doll so they each have one. They stop fighting, but play with neither doll. How many bottles of wine do I buy?


Percy-Vered

It sounds more like "volmus", without the middle 'u' being pronounced.


elijahmdawkins

To me, it sounds like "verbus".


DecanoOrgullo

I heard "volvus." Definitely did not sound like "volumus."


CeeCeeSong

...and so do our parrots!


mason191009

said the parrots


Philip299317

We are also parrots!


mona208606

The guy in this recording sounds like a gladiator.


JeffShep2

We ALL want wine


HerrSarr

I think this guy makes the best pronunciation of latin


BengtLinde

Terrible recording. He says "Los" rather than nos. Should be corrected. Reported.


DecanoOrgullo

I also heard "Los."


Psittacus.Ebrius

the parrots are talking


BengtLinde

Ah, that’s why the voice recordings sound like they do. They were made by inebriated parrots! Some of them irate, even!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.