1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Many boys are students."

"Many boys are students."

Translation:Multi pueri sunt discipuli.

September 15, 2019

12 Comments


BrianJohnB

Eli5 why its discipuli and not discipulos?


Moopish

From the Duolingo Latin 'Introduction' notes:

The nominative case is the form of a noun you will find a dictionary. It is used for the subject of a sentences and for predicates following a form of "to be".

The predicate is the second part of a sentence following the "X is Y" pattern.

Example:

  • I am a man. -> a man
  • These women are engineers. -> engineers

So here we use discipuli since we are using of sunt, a form of the verb esse ('to be').


ChristineM727245

This explanation is not clear. Also I have never found the Duolingo Latin. 'Introduction notes. Maybe you could direct me to them? Thank you


Moopish

You can see all the notes given by Duolingo here (Introduction is the first one): https://duome.eu/tips/en/la

The section Predicate Noun or Adjective at this site may help give a better explanation: http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/agreement-nouns

I view it as being in the nominative with forms of esse (here sunt) because it describes rather than is something that an action is being performed on. The second link should expand on this.


Yuan951771

Thank you for posting the notes, the phone app doesn't have them.


Arimanius6

Why not "discipuli sunt"?


Moopish

As long as everything else is correct I don't see why it would be wrong.


bradleycha330981

Discipulos sunt was wrong for me and discipuli dunt is right. 9/22/20


Della_Rosa

Discipuli sunt was accepted for me.


VRosemary

Is multae wrong because it's feminine?


Moopish

Yes, adjectives must agree with the word they modify in case, number, and gender.


JackSims18

Why is 'multi discipuli pueri sunt' wrong? Does the order matter here?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.