1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Linguae Latinae studeo."

"Linguae Latinae studeo."

Translation:I study the Latin language.

September 15, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


canongigue

I typed 'I study Latin language' and it was wrong.


DylPickle2

This sentence requires an article in English, so “I study the Latin language” would be better. When translating from languages without articles, Duolingo still wants them included when necessary.


SineNmine

Lingua Gen.linguae Dat.linguae Acc.linguam Voc.lingua Abl.lingua

linguae linguarum linguis linguas linguae linguis


antonio402599

"I learn Latin" is not ok?


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a difference in the meaning in English, between "to study" and "to learn", studying is making an effort to try to learn something.

I think discere is more like learning, and studere is more like studying.

If I'm wrong, a latinist will tell us.


Julio123794

Why Dative in "lingua" (linguae) and "littera" (litteris) are different ??


Alexey914898

Linguae is dative singular,
litterae is dative singular,
litteris is dative plural.


Gridkeeper

It's strange because I would say, "I study Latin", but I would never say, "I study the Latin language", in normal conversation.


TheDank0r

Isn't Linguae Latinae plural?


Alexey914898

Here it's the dative singular.


GScottOliver

Why do we use dative in this positive sentence, but accusative in the negative sentence here? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33860882


VerShal

No, its not about negative/positive sentence! It`s related to the verbs in Latin - discere + Acc, and studere + Dat!!! I am not sure why the verb studere is in this group exercises, because it should be in the section for Dative not Accusative case.


gui.pvargas

Right would be "Linguam latinam studeo.", for studeo, ere demands accusative.


Danielconcasco

No it does not. Studere takes the dative.


Rafa167094

Should be acusative: linguam Latinam studeo.


mommarigo

In another thread, people have explained that "studeo" actually means "to direct my attention to", and it takes a dative noun as it's object. All of the sentences in this lesson that use studeo/studes/studet are using dative nouns.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.