1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "His t-shirt is dirty"

"His t-shirt is dirty"

Translation:Fulana yake ni chafu

September 15, 2019

5 Comments


BluecometZ

How come the N isn't at the beginning of the adjective


Ernst557459

The adjective prefixes for the N/N class nouns are a bit tricky!

Adjectives starting with b, d, j, g, v and z use the n- prefix (nzuri, ngumu etc.)

Adjectives starting with a vowel take the prefix 'ny-: nyusi, nyingi, etc.

Adjectives starting with b, v or p take the prefix m- (mbaya). But p only if the adjective consists of one syllable. So njia mpya, but njia pana.

Adjectives beginning with other letters take no prefix: hence chafu, tamu

And to add to the fun of learning: there seem to be a lot of exceptions to these rules :) (-wili -> mbili, -refu -> ndefu)


BluecometZ

so it has nothing to do with the position in the sentence, but rather its own spelling


machieng

what do you mean?


BluecometZ

it was answered thats fine

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.