1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My book is blue."

"My book is blue."

Translation:Buku saya biru.

September 15, 2019

11 Comments


Speed_Racer

What is the difference between buku biru saya and buku saya biru?


Femmy813541

buku biru saya = my blue book --> a phrase

Buku saya biru. = My book is blue. --> a sentence


Speed_Racer

Terima kasih banyak!


AVAX3M

"Bukuku biru" is also accepted.


A_Revaldy

Yes bukuku (ku = from aku) biru also acceptable.


CalicoGreyroot

Why can't I say "Bukumu biru" as a correct translation? I admit, I'm still learning / struggling with possessives...


Femmy813541

bukumu = your book

Bukumu biru = Your book is blue


Mario_Fez

Try "Bukuku biru" instead. I just used that, and it worked fine for me. "Bukumu biru" didn't work because your translation means "Your book is blue" instead of "My book is blue"

-ku = my (like "aku")

-mu = your (like "kamu")


Leopard_78

Thank you all , you helped me


dwOxHTZv

Buku saya warnanya biru is not accepted. Later on that construction is given as a model.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.