1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The boy studies literature."

"The boy studies literature."

Translation:Puer litteris studet.

September 15, 2019

8 Comments


AngeloJose874927

Why is the ablative or dative plural used here as opposed to the accusative plural?? I assume plural since the singular would be on letter as in 'b'. ??


PERCE_NEIGE

Because the verb is "studere", and that's a tricky exception.

Studere + dative

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:littera


Tor_Heyerdal

Unlike what PERCE_NEIGE said, it's not an exception. It's simply a matter of the semantics of the verb studere. It doesn't actually literally mean "to study". It literally means "to dedicate oneself to". The fact that it's "dedicate [oneself] to" (as opposed to just "dedicate") means that it must call for an indirect (ie, dative) object as opposed to a direct (accusative) object. The accusative element, "oneself", is baked right into the verb, so no direct object is necessary, and only an indirect object is required. Hence, the dative case.


Andreas1974

Is the Latin word for literature only used in plural?


Guilherme_TLB

Yes, in the singular form it becomes 'letter' (Littera -ae), as in the letters of the alphabet


Tor_Heyerdal

The reason is because it literally means "letters". Latin literature = Latin letters. Literature is simply the more natural way to say it in English, so that's how it gets translated.


Noelia_12

I just reported "litteris puer studet", I think it should be another correct translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Every word order are okay in this sentence: just report them, with the button.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.