1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The father saves the relativ…

"The father saves the relatives daily."

Translation:Cotidie pater familiares servat.

September 15, 2019

17 Comments


Noelia_12

I just reported "pater familiares cotidie servat", I think it is also a correct translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, any order here. There are no prepositions, and no modifyiers.


Noelia_12

I know. That's why I reported it, it should be marked correct.


GregoryLCh

It is accepted now, I just tried it.


Vivian2839

What is he saving the relatives from daily?


daguipa

I think that the English version is kind of a too literal translation. The verb "servo" in Latin can also mean "take care of", and I think this meaning may fit better in the context of this sentence.


Ealdhelm

"Cotidie servat pater familiares." marked as wrong. The computer can't distinguish elegant variations in word order.


CaliforniaNorma

I don't understand "elegant variations." Latin is known for putting non verbs first and verbs last. Your word order is strikingly un-Latin.


GaiusSolitaire

I can't find anything wrong with it.


Sebastianus2001

Your word order is quite German... Jeden Tag rettet der Vater die Verwandten.


mizinamo

What's that, Lassie?

Timmy has fallen into the well again?


SyedMoheel

Is familiares accusitive?


mizinamo

Yes - accusative plural.


ebrown130901

Am wondering the same thing. It's 3rd masc, so shouldn't it be 'familiaris' in this sentence, if it its accusative? 'Familiares' would make it nominative. Can anyone answer this?


kropptyler

What is the preference in word placement here? I think I've seen cotidie (adverb?) just after the subject before.


PatsinTogs

"Cotidie" is "cada día" in Spanish, and "каждый день" (kazhdy den) in Russian. - Familiares!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.