1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The father saves the relativ…

"The father saves the relatives daily."

Translation:Cotidie pater familiares servat.

September 15, 2019

8 Comments


Noelia_12

I just reported "pater familiares cotidie servat", I think it is also a correct translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, any order here. There are no prepositions, and no modifyiers.


Noelia_12

I know. That's why I reported it, it should be marked correct.


Vivian2839

What is he saving the relatives from daily?


daguipa

I think that the English version is kind of a too literal translation. The verb "servo" in Latin can also mean "take care of", and I think this meaning may fit better in the context of this sentence.


kropptyler

What is the preference in word placement here? I think I've seen cotidie (adverb?) just after the subject before.


Arthur723904

And I've seen cotidie just after the verb


Ealdhelm

"Cotidie servat pater familiares." marked as wrong. The computer can't distinguish elegant variations in word order.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.