1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Don't approach the goddess!"

"Don't approach the goddess!"

Translation:Noli appropinquare deae!

September 16, 2019

8 Comments


Sharon275517

What case is deae?


AVY70

Appropinquare governs a dative object, something I forgot.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, because it's more like "to come close to".


TiagoRodri856988

This is not in this exercise, but dea has an irregular dative/ablative plural, which would otherwise be identical to the dative/ablative of deus. So "Don't approach the goddesses!" would be Nōlī(te) deābus appropinquāre! My understanding is that this form is inherited from an obsolete dual paradigm, similar to duōbus/duābus "to two" and ambōbus/ambābus "to both," two Latin words which only had a dual number in Archaic Latin/Proto-Italic and thus retained dual forms into the Classical era.


Robert485433

@TiagoRodri Thank you for the opportunity to think!

(1) ... and deus (n.m.) in dative/ablative plural: deīs / dīs / diīs

why 3 forms?

(2) IMspeculativeO i think irregular dea borrows from other regular declensions, rather then the (somewhat absurd) proposed etymological basis in the obsolete dual, because of its ending in a vowel, need to distinguish from masculine and above all because the idea of "2 goddesses" lies needlessly outside of the semantic register (whoops! hey y'all it's Ockham's razor[1], hurray!)

3rd decl plural dat/abl example: nōminibus, scrīptōribus, lēgibus; 4th decl pl dat/abl example: domibus, cornibus; 5th decl pl dat/abl example: diēbus, rēbus

[1] favoring simplest explanation, the original dictum is actually "pluralitas non est ponenda sine necessitate"


sonofkhmer

Why deae and not deam?


Robert485433

@sonofkhmer: as posted (previously): Appropinquare governs a dative object, because it's more like "to come close to".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.