1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "How many aloha shirts do you…

"How many aloha shirts do you have?"

Translation:ʻEhia ou palaka aloha?

September 16, 2019

7 Comments


BethKing-M

What marker do we use to help determine when to use "kou" and when to use "ou"?


linguista420

He kaukani o’u palaka aloha...


BethKing-M

It's "how many shirts do YOU have," not "how many shirts do I have."


Eliza727459

Hū Liguista420! Quite a collection!


PatrickBra289091

ʻEhia = How many

ou palaka aloha?


harald948051

Why is 'au' correct instead of 'āu'

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.