1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka memperkecil gambar me…

"Mereka memperkecil gambar mereka."

Translation:They make their image smaller.

September 16, 2019

5 Comments


AnnisaMira3

Harusnya "They make smaller their image" karena urutannya memperkecil dulu baru gambar


Femmy813541

Urutan kata dalam bahasa Indonesia dan bahasa Inggris tidak selalu sama. Coba cari di Google "make the image smaller" dan "make smaller the image" (dengan tanda petik). Jauh lebih banyak orang menggunakan frase pertama.


AnnisaMira3

kalaupun artinya sama benar, harusnya bisa ditambah "typo" atau tanda koreksi


CherylTrin

Enlarge is the opposite of shrink. To shrink something is to make it smaller, so "They shrink their image" should be an acceptable translation, but it was not accepted.


CherylTrin

"Picture" is frequently translated into Indonesian as "gambar", so the sentence "They make their picture smaller" should also be correct.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started