1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pueros aegros sanamus."

"Pueros aegros sanamus."

Translation:We heal the sick boys.

September 16, 2019

13 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

We should be able to translate pueros also as "children" (as well as "boys").


DavidHarri227108

Yes, wouldn't the male version stand in for children of both sexes?


Dwarpflanet

I heard this as "pueros aegros amamus"


Auoric

Can someone please explain the grammar here?


Moopish

Pueros and aegros are both accusative plural and go together since aegros is an adjective modifying pueros. This gives us the direct object as 'the sick boys'.

Sanamus is first person plural (present indicative active) which gives us the verb as 'we heal' (the subject 'we' is given to us by the verb).

Put them together and we can make the sentence "We heal the sick boys."


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't hear well the difference between "us" and "os" in "sanamus". Is it me?


1e7nx0WG

Shouldn't both as in sanamus be long? I've reported this as "The audio does not sound correct".


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, you're right about that.


DavidHarri227108

Wondering if the word treat could be used here in lieu of heal.


SuzanneNussbaum

There's also the verb cūrō, cūrāre , which means "treat, take care of," and is obviously the ancestor of our "cure."


GoGiggles

Yeah! Heal those boys!


Ternom98

Puerōs aegrōs sānāmus.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.