1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pueros aegros sanamus."

"Pueros aegros sanamus."

Translation:We heal the sick boys.

September 16, 2019

11 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

We should be able to translate pueros also as "children" (as well as "boys").


Auoric

Can someone please explain the grammar here?


Moopish

Pueros and aegros are both accusative plural and go together since aegros is an adjective modifying pueros. This gives us the direct object as 'the sick boys'.

Sanamus is first person plural (present indicative active) which gives us the verb as 'we heal' (the subject 'we' is given to us by the verb).

Put them together and we can make the sentence "We heal the sick boys."


Dwarpflanet

I heard this as "pueros aegros amamus"


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't hear well the difference between "us" and "os" in "sanamus". Is it me?


1e7nx0WG

Shouldn't both as in sanamus be long? I've reported this as "The audio does not sound correct".


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, you're right about that.


DavidCousins

Of their unnatural desires?


tibfulv

medicus gregorius domius et cohors medicinus eius pueros sanant.


GabrielArr948853

Can this work? "We heal all the sick boys"


SuzanneNussbaum

I think for "all the sick boys," you'd want to add the adjective omnes:
Omnes pueros aegros sanamus.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started