1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My meeting is not long."

"My meeting is not long."

Translation:Pertemuan saya tidak lama.

September 16, 2019

5 Comments


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Pertemuan means meeting

  • The root is temu (verb) which means to meet


Bij42379

Wjats the difference between lama and panjang? Both were hints, yet when i wrote panjang it was marked wrong


_adrianpop_

When you are referring to length, you use panjang. When you are referring to time, you use lama. Semoga berhasil!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.