1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The children run and I walk."

"The children run and I walk."

Translation:qet puqpu' 'ej jIyIt.

September 16, 2019

14 Comments


maria-morskaya

Why it's 'qet' not 'chaqet'?


kahless62003

Quick answer is that there is no verb/prefix combination chaqet. {qet} the verb means to run. Apparently in Klingon running is only something someone does, it does not seem to even take a destination as an object. So that it can only take prefix forms that agree there is no object.

{jIqet} "I run"
{bIqet} "you run" (only one runner)
{Suqet} "you run" (more than one runner)
{maqet} "we run"
For he/she/it/they run, there is no prefix.
{qet be'} "the woman runs",
{qet puqpu'} "the children run"

See the first column of the prefix table:
https://hol.kag.org/page/Pronominal_prefixes.html


DavidTrimb3

Unless, of course, you're using -moH, in which case it can use prefixes that agree with an object.

choqetmoH You make me run.

reqetmoH We make you (plural) run.

Etc.


Basile.R1

Are you serious! I got it wrong because didn't put a full stop


jdmcowan

Probably not. The software ignores punctuation when grading. You most likely had some other error you didn't notice. I don't see any reports in the system. Did you use the report flag? Do you have a screenshot?

The most common error people make on this sentence is that they think the last word has Ls in it, but those are really capital i. Could that have been you're error?


TheodoreGi5

The program never accepts my spelling of jlylt, but I don't know any other way to type the word. Am I misreading one of the letters, or what? I always end up cutting and pasting the correction from my prior attempt.


jdmcowan

Try it with capital i's instead of lowercase L's. Otherwise there are no vowels in the word. Duolingo's font makes it difficult, but not impossible to see the difference, but if you look closely, there is a small curl at the bottom of l (lowercase L) that is not on the I (uppercase i).


TheodoreGi5

It's quite elegant the way you type, "capital i's" and "lowercase L's". I see what you're doing there...


TheodoreGi5

Thanks for your help!


KayleighKm

When I spell jlylt it says that is spelled wrong when it’s right


DavidTrimb3

jIyIt is spelled j, capital i, y, capital i, t.

The font used by Duolingo makes it hard to tell the difference between l and I. Lowercase l has a curled bottom; capital i does not.

Klingon is entirely case-sensitive. I is always capitalized, and l is always lowercase.


jdmcowan

We try to explain some of these expected issues, as well as the unusual grammar that you are encountering, in the Tips. Duolingo has sort of hidden the Tips and I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I think you will find them very helpful.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.


BuffyDeMot

I had all the words but I had them in the wrong order: JIyIt 'ej qet puqpu' Would my sentence also work? Thank you.


jdmcowan

That is a legitimate sentence and it contains all the same information, but it presents the information in a different order. There could possibly be a reason to want the information to be presented in a particular order - to want to mention what the children are doing first and hold the information about what the speaker is doing a moment longer. So the translation should try to present the information in the same order, as much as the grammar will allow.

Even more importantly, the differences between Klingon and English can make the ordering of parts of the sentence a little confusing. There is a habit of learners to try to read Klingon sentences backwards and this is bad for two reasons. First, not all elements of a Klingon sentence are in reverse order from the English equivalent. Second, when you move on to spoken Klingon, sentences will ONLY occur in forward order and you will not be able to interpret the sentence in backwards order. It is better to get used to interpreting Klingon in the order presented.

Because of all these reasons, our policy in this course is that when both English and Klingon have the flexibility to present things in the same order, we require the users to maintain the order in their translation, only changing the order of elements when required to do so by the rules of grammar.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.