1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulus meus est puer."

"Discipulus meus est puer."

Translation:My student is a boy.

September 16, 2019

8 Comments


lucas140666

Every time I write "my student" the auto correct try to complete with a "loan"


JarWarren

Got rejected for "My student's a boy"


LusGustavo533865

Guys, why 'discipulus meus" and not 'discipulus mihi"?


jkqxz

I could be wrong, but I think mihi means me and meus means my.


AmyF527068

Meus is the nominative case of the adjective meus, -a, -um (my) and matches with the nominative case subject discipulus.

Mihi is the dative case of the pronoun ego (I, me) and would thus be used for an indirect object (as in "He gives the gift to me"). It also gets used in phrases like "Canis mihi est" that get translated into English as "I have a dog" but more literally mean something like "There is a dog to me."


emmeff3

Discipula mea non est puer.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.