1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulus meus est puer."

"Discipulus meus est puer."

Translation:My student is a boy.

September 16, 2019

18 Comments


lucas140666

Every time I write "my student" the auto correct try to complete with a "loan"


GhostRafs

Damn thats depressing


MaziarMehr4

May be this student has some financial priblems


LusGustavo533865

Guys, why 'discipulus meus" and not 'discipulus mihi"?


jkqxz

I could be wrong, but I think mihi means me and meus means my.


AmyF527068

Meus is the nominative case of the adjective meus, -a, -um (my) and matches with the nominative case subject discipulus.

Mihi is the dative case of the pronoun ego (I, me) and would thus be used for an indirect object (as in "He gives the gift to me"). It also gets used in phrases like "Canis mihi est" that get translated into English as "I have a dog" but more literally mean something like "There is a dog to me."


JoseLalo8

jkqxz, "mihi nomen" and "nome meu" are different because mihi goes first in the sentences, and meu goes backwards. Is the same as "et pupulus" or "pupulusque", both apply for "and"


AniOhevYayin

Yes, dative or possessor or of possession is very common. Est mihi pecunia, "I have money." Liber est puero, "the boy has a book." I'm guessing DL Latin will get to it later. In this sentence, what will you do with puer if you use that construction? You could elongate the sentence with Mihi est discipulus qui puer est, which might indicate that you have a slave that you are training to be an amanuensis for someone elite.


JarWarren

Got rejected for "My student's a boy"


DjaildoQuaresma

Her hard accent makes it hard to understand what Latin words she's trying to pronounce.


emmeff3

Discipula mea non est puer.


aGnn18

His nirthern accent makes it weird so now i am picking up latin with his accent lol


BaloghTams19

It is is not a surprise if the student is not "discipula".


HomerSimpson1618

What is the difference between meus and meu

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.