1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My student is a boy."

"My student is a boy."

Translation:Discipulus meus est puer.

September 16, 2019

16 Comments


SimonRusht1

Meus or mea - explain


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Masculine vs feminine.


MayaGomes7

What about mei and meae?


Bradly-B

This is plural male and female i beleive


GaelicGirl2

Yes this is correct. Here you can see the full declension table

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/meus#Latin


Chris627136

What is wrong with "Discipulus meus puer est"? It won't allow that.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

With active verbs, the syntax tends to be Subject Object Verb.

With stative verbs, the syntax tends to be Subject Verb Complement.


Maria_Tuberose

Discipulus meus puer est, Accepted on Oct 25, 2019


Minervita3

isn't it redundant the sentence, as we know that "discipulus meus" is masculine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It only tells you the gender, nothing more specific than that. It could be a young man, an old man, a dog...


KateM259145

Got a bit stuck here - est is the verb- he is. Who is? Is the subject the boy? Could anyone breakdown this sentence for me?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Discipulus meus est puer.
"discipulus meus" is the subject and is therefore in the nominative.
"est" because it's 3rd person singular of a stative verb, therefore there is no action to be received and no direct object, no accusative.
"puer" is the subject complement and is therefore in the nominative.

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:discipulus
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/adjective:meus
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:esse
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:puer


KateM259145

Thank you very much


HasanAlam

why to put meus instead of mea


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Mea" is feminine. "Meus" is masculine.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.