1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مِن ٠ إِلى ٤"

"مِن ٠ إِلى ٤"

Translation:from 0 to 4

September 16, 2019

6 Comments


EliShapira

Why 'From 0 to 4' is not the right snswer, because of the capital letter??


phuvtuo

Can't be. Duo doesn't pay attention to capital letters.


indeed_danish

How do we spell Sifr? Because its individual pronounciation indicates its written as صفر, but with the sentence it sounds like صفرة


0Jnm6

Well my opinion to you is to you will right zero not sifr


Away54

I hear the audio says, "min Sifra"! It is incorrect. If we want to pronounce the ending sound, it should be مِنْ صِفْرٍ "min Sifr(in)" (and not من صفرَ "min Sifra"). Hope it will be fixed! :))

Update: I wrote "from 1 to 4" and it was marked as a correct answer with "You have a typo" (at December 15, 2020) - thanks, Duo! :))


CoralLorna

I gave my answer in long hand literally nought to four . I was marked wrong. Why would this not be accepted ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.