1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I wash myself in the bath."

"I wash myself in the bath."

Translation:In balneo me lavo.

September 16, 2019

6 Comments


ATHSoerensen

"Balneƍ lavor" should be added.


PERCE_NEIGE

Or in balneo lavor?


ATHSoerensen

Sure. In + ablative case, or just the ablative case, to mark location. Unless it's one of the words that still have the locative case in classicsl Latin, in which case that is used to mark location.


Ralitsa739914

Pardon me, but shouldn't it be "se" lavo, since the pronoun is directed at the subject of the action?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. It's "me lavo".

The same way you say "I wash myself (me), and not I wash oneself (se), or I wash her/him.

The reflexive agrees with the person it "reflects".

I (me/myself), You (you/yourself), etc...


Mikenorling

I have tried the same words in another order, but was rejected with: In balneo lavo me - and with: Me in balneo lavo. Why is only one word order allowed in this sentence?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.