1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter will eat in the evenin…

"Peter will eat in the evening."

Translation:पीटर शाम को खायेगा।

September 16, 2019

6 Comments


AadishRahm

isnt the correct sentence peter sham me kayega?


vinay92

Both are correct.


JillRiepe

Can you put shaam ko at the beginning of the sentence?


naveanhari

What is the difference between खायेगा and खाऊगाँ?


vinay92

खायेगा is the masculine singular third-person form which you use when talking about someone else other than yourself and the listener. खाऊँगा is the masculine first-person form which you use when talking about yourself.

Eg: पीटर तरबूज खायेगा और मैं आम खाऊँगा - Peter will eat watermelon and I'll eat a mango

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.