1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puellas perfidas non docemus…

"Puellas perfidas non docemus."

Translation:We do not teach deceitful girls.

September 16, 2019

9 Comments


CassandraA100557

Remember that girl who hit the parrot? I can see why they don't want to teach them


Golem518587

We do not teach deceitful girls, only calm boys.


AdamLarge

Out of curiousity can this mean two things as in English. I.e. We refuse to teach deceitful girls and The girls we teach are not deceitful.


Wibke260819

"Puellas quas docemus perfidas non sunt" would be the latter. There is a slightly different way of connecting which words belong to which.


leafwhite

Thank you for the clarification


liam997803

Why not? If anyone needs a good lesson it's them.


AlexS525465

Why is it not "puellae"?


GummerKevin

the girls are the object, not the subject of the sentence.


Heithr

To the developer who made the buttons words moveable, thank you!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.