1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puellas perfidas non docemus…

"Puellas perfidas non docemus."

Translation:We do not teach deceitful girls.

September 16, 2019

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Remember that girl who hit the parrot? I can see why they don't want to teach them


TheLandingEagle

    Why not? If anyone needs a good lesson it's them.


Golem518587

    We do not teach deceitful girls, only calm boys.


Rigovrtigo1

    Puellas perfidas non docemus, solum pueros tacitos


AdamLarge

    Out of curiousity can this mean two things as in English. I.e. We refuse to teach deceitful girls and The girls we teach are not deceitful.


Wibke260819

    "Puellas quas docemus perfidas non sunt" would be the latter. There is a slightly different way of connecting which words belong to which.


leafwhite

    Thank you for the clarification


Heithr

    To the developer who made the buttons words moveable, thank you!


krista189497

    well, I think correct answers should be accepted. in English it is possible to say... faithless girls... we do not teach... the object does not always need to be at the end of the sentence.


Revenitor

    I know, right? I gave the more poetic "Deceitful girls we do not teach." I guess that's what you get for trying to be creative on Duolingo. Consistently, it seems the courses are tailored for stereotypical language use, rather than the full range of literary styles. I suppose it's just a limitation of their programming, but it still seems like a bit of a letdown.


Steve83777

    It doesn't accept 'wicked girls'. Not sure about whether 'perfidious girls' would work.


TiagoRodri856988

    I still prefer "faithless" for perfidus, but OK.


AlexS525465

    Why is it not "puellae"?


GummerKevin

    the girls are the object, not the subject of the sentence.


sabin279436

    Docere wants accusative.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.