1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many are you cooking?"

"How many are you cooking?"

Translation:Quot coquitis?

September 16, 2019

17 Comments


jaiirapetjan

"Quot coquis" is not acceptable?


jjbaroff

I assumed people.

Maybe that's just me.


Nathan734508

the alcohol really brings out the flavour


PERCE_NEIGE

We don't know, it's context dependent. Can be bread, steaks, cakes, anything..

The people who said that, are seeing the scene, so they know what is cooking the other person. But us, we can't see it.


teaselcardere

How are we supposed to know that the plural verb was required? If there is such a requirement, we should be informed. Reported.


lynhollow

Could 'sunt' be used in this sentence, or is it unnecessary because 'quot' extends to cover 'how many [are]'?


DeadAccount.

Why not "coquit"?


catherine.539406

Because they question is addressed to "you". Coquit would be "How many is he cooking"


catherine.539406

So why can't it be translated "How many of you are cooking?"


hoichuchen

what does it mean? how many food? or how many cooks? how much time?


VincentDav626706

Why not "Quot tu coquitis" ?


SamuelZhao6

Should I be concerned that my brain automatically went to childremn


MarcelloC365

Could one extrapolate that the unsaid pronoun "they", corresponding with "are", could be understood to be a "thing" and therefore thlranslate the sentence as "Quot causas coquis(itis)"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.