1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bubo Neptunum videt."

"Bubo Neptunum videt."

Translation:The owl sees Neptunus.

September 16, 2019

18 Comments


Duodpn1

The god's name in English is Neptune, rather than Neptunus. Is the Roman name for the god being kept because of the "no anglicisation of names" policy?


mommarigo

Neptune is accepted as a correct answer now. Jan 2, 2020. (and if there was ever a day sacred to Janus, this is one of them.)


PERCE_NEIGE

Or could it be the planet Neptune?
(it was difficult for Ancient Romans, but possible for us)

That's weird to keep Neptunus in my opinion, unnatural in English (unline a person's name).
The only way it could make sense, it's if the dog's name is Neptunus (I don't think it was a name for non-god humans?)


DavidTreth

I'm wondering now whether owls can actually see the planet Neptune? I shouldn't think they'd take much notice of it as it would look like just another faint star of 8th magnitude.


MarcodaVin3

Uh-oh. It's Minerva vs. Neptune all over again...


PetrusNonus

I wonder which side the drunk parrots will join.


KTo228

If I remember correctly its the side that can provide the best olives (ie Minerva)


Summer.Breeze

Perfect for the drunk parrots' dirty martinis.


ethanstykes

Neptunus, looks like you forgot your Spanish lesson. You know what happens now!


BeefTestos4

Duo gonna put a "cap" in the "kneecap".


gsp732649

bubo astronomiam studet. telescopium habet. in deos romanos non credit.


radikian

Sed Neptunus Deus se ante Bubo revelat!


PraefectaCassia

Bubo cum psittaci vinum bibit


PraefectaCassia

Estne bubo quoque cum psittaco ebrio?


RoryHrusch

Is the owl duo, or a drunk parrot that thinks he's an owl?


Ogden_Lars

Does all Latin speak in the present perfect tense? Everytime I accidentally through a past tense form of a word in, the app marks me wrong.


xMcAyRuo

OH NO OH NO OH NO NO NO

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.