1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My daughter is big."

"My daughter is big."

Translation:بِنْتي كَبيرة.

September 16, 2019

11 Comments


Ste-n-Dee

What daughter would not appreciate such a heartfelt compliment?


TeoUrso

Very appropriate, Duo.


ruyalty

Big as in famous


_FiX_

this sentence doesn't make much sense...


the_linguaphile

Most sentences in the Arabic course so far don't make much sense


MichelleDa878143

Does this mean your daughter is big for her age? That she's fat? That she's grown up? What would this mean in Arabic?


vanya_kpop

Age.. it means her daughter is an adult


AniOhevYayin

I took this sentence to be an instance in which Duo was helping us distinguish between big and dog. A vocab exercise with an insult if you forget.


Suhadi_

"Big", do you mean as fat, Duo?


rie-rie

I dont know why the audio doesn't work for some exercises, it would be helpful


d._nawal

It is meant so that you will read instead of listen on some exercises, and sometimes the opposite. Duolingo wants you to practice and be good at both.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.