1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "kona mau hae"

"kona mau hae"

Translation:her flags

September 16, 2019

7 Comments


Joel724482

Mau makes hae plural? Please advise


SariahLily

Yes, if you hover over mau, it lists (plural) as one of the definitions.


Eliza727459

Mau can mean "all" so implicitly makes hae plural.


MacKinzieRob

I wish DL wouldn't give the whole sentence when I click on a single word


7jeny3

It's really becoming an issue in this course.


Cos..

Why kona and not kāna here? Flags seem to fit the "a" possessives not the "o" based on the description. Is this just an exception to remember? Or does kona give flags a figurative meaning, like nationality, which is "o"?


Kamakea1

I hear: kona mau 'uhae.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.