1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Gladiatores antiqui Romae pu…

"Gladiatores antiqui Romae pugnant."

Translation:The ancient gladiators fight in Rome.

September 16, 2019

6 Comments


Darkdoudou

like, the ninety year old gladiators?


bonnythedog

it was the only way the Romans could create the sense of slo-mo action! ;)


no.name.42

It can also be "of Rome," no?


bonnythedog

oh Duo, I fell into your weasel-trap...!


SlavaBob

what is the difference between senili and antiqui. Maybe antiqui means old as in former?


JamesHamil261469

I don't think this sentence makes much sense, so it doesn't translate easily. Ancient gladiators? I thought that's what it said, and then decided, no no, it must mean "ancient rome"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.