1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أَفْتَح اَلْباب بِسَبَب ا…

"لا أَفْتَح اَلْباب بِسَبَب اَلْطَّقْس اَلْبارِد."

Translation:I do not open the door because of the cold weather.

September 16, 2019

9 Comments


phuvtuo

I guess you like paying high energy bills in winter.


OleJohanne4

Where is cold explained ? Is there another word for hot weather ?


HaroldGarr6

al-barid is (the) cold. Haar / حار is hot


Meow.Man.Aiman

I just wanted to talk to him about our Lord and Savior Cthulhu, but he just stared at me from the bedroom window, didn't bother opening the door. Cold weather is just an excuse. Pffft


Away54

لَا أفتحُ البابَ بِسَبَبِ الطَّقْسِ البارِدِ


Talib-61

It's very petty of you duo.


zaibun7

Sometimes she doesnot pronounce properly

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.