1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أَنام بِسَبَب اَلْصَّوْت …

"لا أَنام بِسَبَب اَلْصَّوْت اَلْغَريب."

Translation:I do not sleep because of the weird noise.

September 16, 2019

11 Comments


Dave_Aga

"I can't sleep because of the weird noise" would be a more idiomatic translation into English


ShiraMazor

It is actually true for me these days


IgalS.

Better call the Ghost Busters


Dawn6914

Why is it ال before both?


frandogk3

Because it couples the two together, making it "the weird noise ". Otherwise it would mean "the noise is weird". This has been covered better by others.


WassimF.

Once again it would be more accurate to say ضجيج sound = صوت


exxx1

Don't = do not


Aronel10

How long has this noise been there? Just tonight? Or a week... In which case, I think you need help...


jeff889365

We are learing arabic not English


leenawho

How to say "did not sleep" instead if "do not sleep"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.